2017 Chi-Town Showdown Race 1 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpg
Held on October 13, 2017 at The Dirt Oval at Route 66 Raceway in Joliet, IL
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics Longhorn 50 50 running
2 7 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, P&J Contracting Company, Monumental Paving & Excavating Longhorn 50 0 running
3 6 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 0 running
4 4 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Racing, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
5 11 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 50 0 running
6 14 91 Tyler Erb Day Motor Sports, First Class Septic, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
7 13 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 50 0 running
8 5 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 50 0 running
9 12 14M Morgan Bagley GottaRace, P&W Sales Club 29 50 0 running
10 25 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks, PennGrade High Performance Oil Longhorn 50 0 running
11 22 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Black Diamond 50 0 running
12 8 1M Mike Mataragas Etchberger Trucking, Southlake Auto Mall Rocket 50 0 running
13 17 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 50 0 running
14 10 18b Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 50 0 running
15 16 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, Chub Frank Racing, LuLaRoe Longhorn 49 0 running
16 19 27 Tom Smith Kankakee County Speedway Rent-A-Ride, QuickCar Racing Products 47 0 running
17 21 2 Doug Hayes 45 0 running
18 3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 30 0 out
19 9 89 Mike Spatola, III T&S Heating, Cooling & Refrigeration, B&D Chemical Victory Circle 24 0 out
20 24 11 Pat Doar S&S Transport Capital 23 0 out
21 15 c9 Steve Casebolt GottaRace, Sudz Car Wash, VP Racing Fuel MasterSbilt 19 0 out
22 18 B5 Steve Sheppard, Jr. Valvoline, Kid's Castle Learning Center Rocket 16 0 injury
23 20 83W Brandon Williams E3 Spark Plugs, Racers Trade Show & Swap Meet Longhorn 11 0 out
24 2 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 7 0 out
25 23 42T Robert Kupsik 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Paul Parker, Rick Briggs, Steve Pastva, Bobby Gash, Herb Reich, Josh Anderson
Time of Race: 0:25:55
Fast Qualifier: Chris Madden - 15.448 sec.
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Shane ClantonFrank Heckenast, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 3.151 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 18 (#B5 stopped turn 4); lap 19 (#c9 slow backstretch); lap 30 (#99JR slow turn 1); lap 41 (#18b spin turn 2)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Chris Madden 1-50
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Steve Sheppard Jr. was struck by debris.
Race No. 2 was rained out.