2017 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race No. 2 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 21, 2017 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 16 running
2 3 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers 30 0 running
3 1 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express Longhorn 30 14 running
4 8 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing.com, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 30 0 running
5 5 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank MB Custom 30 0 running
6 7 15s Donny Schatz Fastlane Car Wash, Schatz Crossroads Rocket 30 0 running
7 2 91 Tyler Erb Day Motor Sports, First Class Septic Rocket 30 0 running
8 16 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 30 0 running
9 6 7F Jason Fitzgerald Southway Crane, Mills Concrete Longhorn 0 running
10 18 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service Longhorn 30 0 running
11 11 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road 30 0 running
12 13 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks, PennGrade High Performance Oil 0 running
13 17 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, P&J Contracting Company Longhorn 30 0 running
14 24 7W Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Orthopedic Institute of Western Kentucky 30 0 running
15 14 11 Austin Hubbard Mid Coastal Siding, Trinity Logistics Rocket 30 0 running
16 15 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Racing, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 0 running
17 10 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Eric Ord Welding, Jamie Griffiths Logging Black Diamond 30 0 running
18 22 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 30 0 running
19 20 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Moyer Victory 30 0 running
20 9 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport, Corry Rubber Corporation 0 running
21 23 7M Donald McIntosh Caterpillar, Blount Excavating 29 0 running
22 19 18J Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Capital 29 0 running
23 12 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket 16 0 out
24 21 38 Kenny Pettyjohn Truckin 4 Troops, Wounded Warrior Project 16 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Morgan Bagley, Donald Bradsher, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Francis, Joey Coulter, Don O'Neal, Tyler Bruening, Brent Larson, Jason Jameson, Blake Spencer, Coleby Frye, Hudson O'Neal, Reid Millard, Stacy Boles, G.R. Smith, Brandon Overton, Dennis Franklin, Chub Frank, Jeff Beyers, Charlie LaPlant, Mike Hammerle, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Michael Norris, Nick Hoffman
Time of Race: 0:12:38
Fast Qualifier: Shane Clanton - 15.928 sec.
Heat Winners: Rodney SandersBrandon SheppardJason FitzgeraldTyler ErbBrian ShirleyShane Clanton
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chase JunghansBilly Moyer, Jr.Kenny Pettyjohn
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.660 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 16 (#40B spin turn 3)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Brian Shirley 1-14; Brandon Sheppard 15-30
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Chris Madden and Shane Clanton tied for fast time; Clanton set his time first and won the tiebreaker.