2017 DIRTcar Nationals Super DIRTcar Race No. 2 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series.jpgDIRTcar Nationals (Big Block).jpg
Held on February 25, 2017 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
40 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 20 Brett Hearn Fox Racing Shox 40 40 running
2 6 19 Tim Fuller Graham Racing, Integra Racing Shocks 40 0 running
3 14 27J Danny Johnson Shakelton Auto & Truck Parts, NAPA 40 0 running
4 1 6H Max McLaughlin Textron Off Road 40 0 running
5 3 21a Pete Britten Troyer Race Cars 40 0 running
6 4 25R Erick Rudolph Racing 1 More For Jesus 40 0 running
7 10 44 Stewart Friesen Halmar International 40 0 running
8 5 14J Alan Johnson Friendly Ford, UniCast 40 0 running
9 23 98H Jimmy Phelps J&B Installations 40 0 running
10 21 99L Larry Wight FX Caprara Chevrolet, Penske Racing Shocks 40 0 running
11 12 43 Jimmy Horton Halmar International, Lightning Auto & Truck 40 0 running
12 16 8 Rich Scagliotta George's Garage, JBR Motorsport 40 0 running
13 25 7m Mike Maresca St. Lawrence Radiology 40 0 running
14 11 109 Billy Whittaker Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux, NAPA Auto Parts 40 0 running
15 17 96 Jean-Francois Corriveau Boucherie Grinder 40 0 running
16 26 22 Brandon Walters Big Top Ice Cream 40 0 running
17 9 30 Jamie Mills i.g. Burton, L&W Insurance, Dairy Queen 40 0 running
18 28 7 Rick Laubach St. Lawrence Radiology 40 0 running
19 8 9s Matt Sheppard Dendis Companies, Westmoreland Golf Club 40 0 running
20 13 19m Jessey Mueller Mueller & Sons Heavy Duty Towing & Recovery 40 0 running
21 15 88 Mike Mahaney Buzz Chew Chevrolet, Art's Radiator 40 0 running
22 20 5 Billy VanInwegen Escape RV, Lincoln Auto Body 40 0 running
23 24 54 Steve Bernard Nokian Tyres 40 0 running
24 22 3 Justin Haers Phelps Cement Products, Sweeteners Plus 40 0 running
25 19 71 Mike Bowman Seaway Fluid Power, Walters Excavators 40 0 running
26 18 96c Mario Clair Boucherie Grinder 39 0 running
27 27 85 H.J. Bunting Why Me Pole Buildings, Carey's Towing 39 0 running
28 7 49 Billy Dunn Number One Speed Truck Accessories 31 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Darwin Greene, Eldon Payne, Jr., C.G. Morey, Dillon Steuer, Russell Morseman, Jr., Jim Britt, Steve Davis , Dave Rauscher, Billy Pauch, David Hunt, Ryan Anderson
Time of Race: 0:22:17
Fast Qualifier: Pete Britten - 18.685 sec.
Heat Winners: Alan Johnson Pete BrittenMatt SheppardTim Fuller
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Larry WightJustin Haers
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Darwin Greene
Margin of Victory: 1.702 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 10 (#99L slow); lap 26 (#7 slow); lap 31 (#49 slow)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Brett Hearn 1-40