<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 23 in the 2017 USAC National Midget Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 6 in the 2017 USAC Indiana Midget Week Season
Next Race >>>
2017 Indiana Midget Week Night 2 USAC National Midget Series.jpgUSAC Indiana Midget Week---2017.jpg
Held on June 7, 2017 at Gas City I-69 Speedway in Gas City, IN
30 L, 7.5 M, 12.06 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 1NZ Michael Pickens Seamount Racing, Tony Elliott Foundation King 30 5 running
2 4 76m Brady Bacon Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Black Watch Farms 30 0 running
3 2 67 Tanner Thorson JBL Audio, TRD Bullet 30 12 running
4 5 97K Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards, IWX Motor Freight Bullet 30 13 running
5 14 97 Spencer Bayston Curb Records, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
6 8 91T Tyler Thomas BT Machine, AirGroup Spike 30 0 running
7 9 11B Brent Beauchamp CSI, Lucas Oil Spike 30 0 running
8 16 17W Shane Golobic Elk Grove Ford, Driven 2 Save Lives Spike 30 0 running
9 18 25x Ronnie Gardner Tench Shoring, Ed Pink Racing Engines King 30 0 running
10 12 71K Tanner Carrick Spike Chassis, CVC Concrete Bullet 30 0 running
11 1 77 Alex Bright DeGre Engineering, Bell Racing Helmets Boss 30 0 running
12 15 84 Chad Boat Pristine Auction, K&C Drywall CBI 30 0 running
13 20 67K Holly Shelton Black & Decker, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
14 19 92 Brenden Bright Presidential HVAC, Arnold's Family Fun Center STS 30 0 running
15 3 39BC Justin Grant Driven 2 Save Lives, Priority Aviation Spike 30 0 running
16 24 7 Gage Walker Spike Chassis, Impact Racing Spike 30 0 running
17 21 25 Jerry Coons, Jr. Petry Excavating, Gray Auto Spike 30 0 running
18 6 21 Kyle Larson Walker Filtration, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
19 10 71 Ryan Robinson Abreu Vineyards, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
20 13 5D Zach Daum Daum Crop Insurance, 5D Composites Eagle 30 0 running
21 17 25c Courtney Crone Trench Shoring, Ed Pink Racing Engines Breka 30 0 running
22 23 3N Jake Neuman Pioneer, Modern Paving & Scrap Spike 30 0 running
23 11 7BC Tyler Courtney Driven 2 Save Lives, Indiana Donor Network Spike 22 0 out
24 22 7MF Chance Morton M.E. Morton Excavating, A&N Trailer Parts 18 0 flipped
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Kyle Jones ; Chris Baue; Chance Morton; Tylar Rankin; Brayton Lynch; Brad Kraus; Kade Morton; Noah Key; Andrew Felker; Ryan Secrest; Gage Walker; Steve Buckwalter; Michael Koontz; Justin Peck; Dave Darland; Chris Windom; Tony DiMattia

Time of Race: 0:19:39
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Kyle Larson - 12.386 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Chad BoatShane GolobicAlex BrightHolly Shelton
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Michael PickensChance Morton
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.615 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 4 (#39BC accident turn 1); lap 4 (#71, #71K, #5D accident); lap 19 (#7MF accident turn 1); lap 22 (#7BC stopped)
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Tanner Thorson 1-6; Rico Abreu 7-19; Thorson 20-25; Michael Pickens 26-30