2017 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 1 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 14, 2017 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 9 1R Josh Richards Peoples National Bank, Best Performance Motorsports, Bulk Material Lift, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 25 10 running
2 1 1777 Jared Landers Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems Black Diamond 25 12 running
3 7 49 Jonathan Davenport Victory Circle Auto Sales, Victory Circle Auto Mall Rocket 25 0 running
4 22 1S Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 0 running
5 3 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 25 0 running
6 16 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, Schill Construction MB Custom 25 0 running
7 12 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road Bloomquist 25 0 running
8 24 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 25 0 running
9 4 18B Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 25 0 running
10 11 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Rocket 25 0 running
11 23 25 Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Black Diamond 25 0 running
12 13 00 Jesse Stovall Western Flyer Express, Swafford's Service, Malvern Bank Black Diamond 25 0 running
13 21 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express Rocket 25 0 running
14 10 c8 Timothy Culp Carrier, Bennings Heat & Air Rocket 25 0 running
15 19 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 25 0 running
16 15 25F Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Victory Circle 25 0 running
17 14 15 Steve Francis Josh Roberts Trucking, RhinoAG Capital 25 0 running
18 18 29D Spencer Diercks Rockstar Energy Drink, Lady Di's Longhorn 25 0 running
19 6 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze Club 29 25 0 running
20 2 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford Rocket 24 1 running
21 17 51 Matt Furman Dr. Keith Stanley, Furman Builders MB Custom 21 0 running
22 5 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 15 2 water pump
23 20 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 10 0 out
24 8 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Rocket 1 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Chris Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Jeremiah Hurst, Brent Larson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jordan Yaggy, Rick Briggs, Ryan Gustin, Jay Johnson, John L. Anderson, Rodney Sanders, Tyler Bruening, Darrell Lanigan, Tyler Erb, Kent Robinson, Jonathan Brauns, Tim Lance, Joey Moriarty, Dave Eckrich, Randy Timms, Billy Moyer, Chris Spieker, Joel Callahan, Justin Duty, Mike Fryer, Jake O'Neil, Colton Flinner, Jason Rauen, Scott James, Bob King
Time of Race: 0:16:48
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 17.218 sec.
Heat Winners: Jonathan DavenportDon O'NealJosh RichardsSpencer DiercksSteve FrancisMike Marlar
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Scott BloomquistDarrell Lanigan
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.156 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 4 (#15 flat tire); lap 10 (#71 slow turn 3); lap 13 (debris)
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Kyle Bronson 1; Jared Landers 2-13; Jimmy Owens 14-15; Josh Richards 16-25