2017 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 2 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 15, 2017 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Rocket 25 6 running
2 2 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 25 3 running
3 8 1R Josh Richards Peoples National Bank, Best Performance Motorsports, Bulk Material Lift, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 25 0 running
4 3 1S Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 16 running
5 6 32S Chris Simpson University of Iowa Hawkeyes Longhorn 25 0 running
6 11 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, Schill Construction MB Custom 25 0 running
7 12 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Rocket 25 0 running
8 18 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 25 0 running
9 4 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 25 0 running
10 9 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 25 0 running
11 22 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road Bloomquist 25 0 running
12 23 25 Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Black Diamond 25 0 running
13 21 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Longhorn 25 0 running
14 20 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 25 0 running
15 15 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze Club 29 25 0 running
16 1 20S Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank MB Custom 25 0 running
17 5 1777 Jared Landers Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems Black Diamond 25 0 running
18 10 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuel Victory Circle 25 0 running
19 24 91 Tyler Erb Day Motor Sports, First Class Septic, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 25 0 running
20 14 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport, Corry Rubber Corporation, Briggs Transport Longhorn 25 0 running
21 16 00 Jesse Stovall Western Flyer Express, Swafford's Service, Malvern Bank Black Diamond 25 0 running
22 17 16T Tyler Bruening Minnowa Construction, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 25 0 running
23 13 25F Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Victory Circle 13 0 out
24 19 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Kyle Bronson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Brent Larson, Ryan Gustin, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jordan Yaggy, Joey Moriarty, Dave Eckrich, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Spencer Diercks, Timothy Culp, Jake O'Neil, Jonathan Davenport, Matt Furman, Randy Timms, Jeremiah Hurst, Mike Fryer, Justin Duty, Tim Lance, Brian Shirley, Jay Johnson, Bob King , Jonathan Brauns, Colton Flinner
Time of Race: 0:19:45
Fast Qualifier: Mike Marlar - 17.511 sec.
Heat Winners: Mike MarlarHudson O'NealBrandon SheppardChase JunghansJosh RichardsDarrell Lanigan
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Don O'NealDennis Erb, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.644 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 0; lap 0; lap 14 (#99B spin backstretch); lap 18 (#1777 flat tire)
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Tim McCreadie 1; Brandon Sheppard 2-17; McCreadie 18-19; Mike Marlar 20-25