2017 Prairie Dirt Classic presented by Bank of Pontiac World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgPrairie Dirt Classic---2017.jpg
Held on July 29, 2017 at Fairbury American Legion Speedway in Fairbury, IL
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 70 running
2 2 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 100 7 running
3 1 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Racing, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 100 0 running
4 5 25F Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 100 0 running
5 10 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express Rocket 100 0 running
6 7 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 100 0 running
7 15 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Longhorn 100 0 running
8 3 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 100 23 running
9 8 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Rocket 100 0 running
10 6 32P Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 100 0 running
11 12 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 100 0 running
12 29 14M Morgan Bagley GottaRace, P&W Sales 100 0 running
13 19 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 100 0 running
14 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 100 0 running
15 17 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, P&J Contracting Company, Monumental Paving & Excavating Longhorn 100 0 running
16 11 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics Longhorn 100 0 running
17 26 B12 Kevin Weaver Thomason Express Pierce 100 0 running
18 27 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 100 0 running
19 25 83 Scott Bull Honegger Insulation, Petersen Chevrolet-Buick Shocker 100 0 running
20 24 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks, PennGrade High Performance Oil 99 0 running
21 23 91 Tyler Erb Day Motor Sports, First Class Septic, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 99 0 running
22 13 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Gerstner Plumbing Capital 99 0 running
23 28 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, Chub Frank Racing, LuLaRoe 99 0 running
24 22 30 Mike Glasscock Ike Contractors, Thomas Family 12, Dirty Thirty 84 0 out
25 21 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems 70 0 out
26 9 42 McKay Wenger Creative Kitchens & Baths, IBeam Sliding Doors, Crop Production Services, Livingston Stone Co., Subway Pierce 50 0 out
27 16 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, RPM Trailer Sales, Champion Spark Plugs Rocket 42 0 out
28 18 4M Cody Mahoney Garlitch Ford, Smoker Friendly Retail Stores Black Diamond 39 0 out
29 20 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 1 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Scott Schmitt; Billy Moyer; Scott Bloomquist; Chase Junghans; Daniel Flessner; Don Hammer; Brent Larson; Jeremy Conaway; Dustin Nobbe; Glen Thompson; Bob Gardner; Justin Duty; Jake O'Neil; Jason Jameson; Derek Chandler; Jay Sparks; Kody Evans; Blake Spencer; Dustin Griffin; Steve Thorsten; Shannon Babb; Kolby Vandenbergh; Kyle Bronson; Snooky Dehm; Doug Hammer ; Derek Doll; Mike Spatola, III; Timothy Culp; Derrick Ramey; Gordy Gundaker; Mike Mataragas; Joey Moriarty; Matt Shannon; Spencer Diercks; Gregg Satterlee; Billy Drake; Ron Donaldson
Time of Race: 0:50:35
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Devin Moran - 12.627 sec.
Heat Winners: Devin MoranShane ClantonBrandon SheppardMike Marlar
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Rick EckertCody MahoneyFrank Heckenast, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Don O'Neal
Margin of Victory: 3.260 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#39 slow turn 1); lap 1 (#14, #30, #42, #4M, #44, #32P, #20, #14M accident turn 3); lap 43 (#22 stopped turn 4); lap 56 (#1* flat tire); lap 72 (#91 flat tire); lap 76 (#91 lost wheel)
Lead Changes: 7 among 3 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-22; Ryan Unzicker 23; Clanton 24; Brandon Sheppard 25-31; Unzicker 32-36; Sheppard 37-38; Unzicker 39; Sheppard 40-100