2017 Showdown in Savannah Race 2 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series.jpg
Held on October 7, 2017 at Oglethorpe Speedway Park in Pooler, GA
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5W Mark Whitener CWI Maintenance, United Land Clearing, Overkill Motorsports Longhorn 40 40 running
2 2 42 Cla Knight Augusta Aquatics, EZ-Go, Town & Country Packing, Maxxis Kart Racing Longhorn 40 0 running
3 5 01 Travis Pennington Starrette Trucking, Phillip Duffe Hauling 40 0 running
4 3 07G Kerry Gibbons 40 0 running
5 4 6R Shane Riner 40 0 running
6 10 52 Ryan Carter Marks Auto Sales, ACE Equipment, Ware Paint & Drywall CVR 40 0 running
7 7 1P Andy Picklesimer Chattanooga Paint & Decorating, Stealth Racing Carburators CVR 40 0 running
8 8 24 Robbie Cowart 40 0 running
9 11 48 Robert Diekemper 40 0 running
10 9 25 Hunter Carter Marks Auto & Collision CVR 40 0 running
11 17 23 Cory Hedgecock Cushman, K&P Used Cars, VooDoo Technology Rocket 40 0 running
12 20 07T Keith Tuten 40 0 running
13 6 G4 Garrett Shurling Brad Durham Exceptional Dentistry, Badger Rental Services Swartz 40 0 running
14 21 57 Jim Rogers 40 0 running
15 23 05 T.J. Brittain Brittain Hauling, Josh Roberts Trucking Warrior 40 0 running
16 14 56JR Colton Horner Houston Specialty Products, Modern Motorsports Black Diamond 40 0 running
17 12 44 Eddie Morris 40 0 running
18 13 1G Grant Garrison 34 0 running
19 24 23 Ahnna Parkhurst Laurie's Fund, TGen, Grizzly Coolers Warrior 32 0 out
20 15 19 Marcus Minga Ponders Equipment Service, B&M Auto Salvage, Scotts Transporation Rocket 28 0 out
21 19 00 Caleb Gay 28 0 flipped
22 16 1N Jordy Nipper Walter Newman Race Cars, M&S Concrete, Go-Fast Graphics, Scotty's Muffler Walter Newman 23 0 out
23 22 22c Cecil Eunice Ace Pole Company, Ace Equipment, Pennzoil Longhorn 11 0 out
24 18 G2G Jordan Feider 8 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Joshua Bishop, Elliott Sanders, Joey Woodward, J. Jay Reich, Tommy Gandy, Ronnie Johnson
Time of Race: 0:36:25
Fast Qualifier: Cla Knight - 20.239 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Robert DiekemperEddie Morris
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.299 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 2; lap 16; lap 21; lap 28
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Mark Whitener 1-40