2017 Sooner Showdown presented by Production Jars Night 1 Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on March 9, 2017 at Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, OK
30 L, 11.25 M, 18.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Henryetta Ford, Certified Inspection Service Co. Hughes 30 30 running
2 7 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, McCartney Welding Hughes 30 0 running
3 3 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Swan Energy, Wichita Tank Racing MB Custom 30 0 running
4 4 1ST Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 30 0 running
5 8 21 Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro Maintenance, McNorton Dewatering MB Custom 30 0 running
6 14 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Production Jars MB Custom 30 0 running
7 15 12 Jason Hughes Murphrey Oil Company, Red Tail Tackle Hughes 30 0 running
8 17 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 30 0 running
9 11 91 Joe Duvall MB Custom 30 0 running
10 16 91 R.C. Whitwell Duvall Electric GRT 30 0 running
11 19 1s Travis Saurer RHR Swag, Truck Hero MB Custom 30 0 running
12 10 4R Dereck Ramirez Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental LG2 30 0 running
13 2 85 Thomas Tillison, Jr. United Cellular Servies, Bell Gas Hughes 30 0 running
14 9 33Z Zack VanderBeek Casey's General Store, Sunoco VanderBuilt 30 0 running
15 13 87 John Webb MB Custom 30 0 running
16 25 4 Billy Vogel EZ Open Garage Door, First International Bank & Trust LG2 30 0 running
17 26 23 Adam Kates Wehrs Machine, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Speedway Motors LG2 30 0 running
18 24 49 Chadd Howell MB Custom 30 0 running
19 12 21 Austin Bonner GRT 30 0 running
20 22 23 Logan Robertson Hall's Contract Pumping, Shannon's Realty, Garrison's Convenience Store MB Custom 29 0 running
21 18 R1 Jay Richardson SSR 27 0 out
22 5 78 Trevor Egbert 121 Towing Recovery, Leon's Wrecker Service GRT 18 0 out
23 6 88xxx Clyde Dunn, Jr. MB Custom 12 0 out
24 20 34 Mickey Lassiter Lassiter Concrete & Asphalt, Chieftain Construction Hughes 12 0 out
25 23 34N C.A. Nix Hughes 12 0 out
26 21 71 Philip Houston MB Customs Race Cars, S&S Fishing & Rental, Double H Brands MB Custom 9 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jake Hartung, Keith Foss, Zane Hunter, David Tanner, Chad Thomsen, Bryan Rowland, J.R. Owen, Tyler Wolff, Jason Martin , Cole Ferguson, Jason Thoennes, Shawn Fletcher, Shawn Stephenson, Jeremy Green, Austin Arneson, Monte Bolton
Time of Race: 0:23:48
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Ricky Thornton, Jr.Trevor EgbertChris Brown Johnny ScottClyde Dunn, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: John WebbCade Dillard
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.697 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Ricky Thornton Jr. 1-30