2017 USMTS Winter Speedweeks Race No. 2 Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on February 10, 2017 at Cotton Bowl Speedway in Paige, TX
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 16 12 Jason Hughes Murphrey Oil Company, Red Tail Tackle Hughes 40 21 running
2 5 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 40 0 running
3 4 1ST Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 40 17 running
4 3 21 Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro Maintenance, McNorton Dewatering MB Custom 40 0 running
5 1 91 R.C. Whitwell Duvall Electric GRT 40 0 running
6 21 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, McCartney Welding Hughes 40 0 running
7 8 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Henryetta Ford, Certified Inspection Service Co. Hughes 40 0 running
8 2 1s Travis Saurer RHR Swag, Truck Hero MB Custom 40 2 running
9 14 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Production Jars MB Custom 40 0 running
10 12 4W Tyler Wolff MB Customs Race Cars, Lobo Racing MB Custom 40 0 running
11 6 71 Philip Houston MB Customs Race Cars, S&S Fishing & Rental, Double H Brands MB Custom 40 0 running
12 18 4R Dereck Ramirez Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental LG2 40 0 running
13 15 33Z Zack VanderBeek Casey's General Store, Sunoco VanderBuilt 40 0 running
14 20 4v Billy Vogel EZ Open Garage Door, First International Bank & Trust LG2 40 0 running
15 9 715 J.P. Dowell All Pro Clutch & Driveline GRT 40 0 running
16 24 91 Joe Duvall MB Custom 40 0 running
17 25 717 George Egbert, IV 121 Towing Recovery, E&E Collision Center Rocket 39 0 running
18 13 78 Trevor Egbert 121 Towing Recovery, Leon's Wrecker Service GRT 39 0 running
19 23 9 Kevin Rutherford Rutherford Services, Team KR Realty MB Custom 39 0 running
20 11 1 Eddie Ingram Eddie Ingram Motrosports, F1RST Affordable Trailer Service BillsBuilt 39 0 running
21 10 78 Corey Weir Yeoman Race Engines Shaw 39 0 running
22 17 6x Kyle Pleasant Specialty Contractors, CMD Race Shocks MB Custom 29 0 out
23 19 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Swan Energy, Wichita Tank Racing MB Custom 19 0 out
24 7 24 Sean Jones Sheila Racing LG2 17 0 out
25 22 89C Steve Whiteaker, Jr. D&SS Construction, Braka Operating LG2 16 0 out
26 26 26 Austin Huskey Ford Industrial Park Shaw 3 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Carlos Ahumada, Jr., Zane DeVilbiss, Jamie Campbell, William Pittaway, Bobby Malchus, Terry Tussey, Jr., Thomas Tillison, Jr., Jay Sale, Chris Swenson , Monte Bolton, Logan Robertson, Cody Leonard, Rob Sanderson, Mickey Lassiter, Jardin Fuller
Time of Race: 0:25:21
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Johnny ScottRicky Thornton, Jr.Chris Brown R.C. WhitwellTravis Saurer
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Trevor EgbertCade Dillard
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 3.116 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 2; lap 11; lap 17; lap 19
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Travis Saurer 1-2; Johnny Scott 3-19; Jason Hughes 20-40