2017 USMTS Winter Speedweeks Race No. 5 Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on February 17, 2017 at Shady Oaks Speedway in Goliad, TX
35 L, 13.125 M, 21.14 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 12 Jason Hughes Murphrey Oil Company, Red Tail Tackle Hughes 35 22 running
2 7 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, McCartney Welding Hughes 35 0 running
3 3 1s Travis Saurer RHR Swag, Truck Hero MB Custom 35 0 running
4 6 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Production Jars MB Custom 35 0 running
5 9 1ST Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 35 0 running
6 12 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 35 0 running
7 8 91 R.C. Whitwell Duvall Electric GRT 35 0 running
8 16 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Swan Energy, Wichita Tank Racing MB Custom 35 0 running
9 5 89c Steve Whiteaker, Jr. D&SS Construction, Braka Operating LG2 35 0 running
10 11 71 Philip Houston MB Customs, S&S Rishing & Rental, Double H Bands MB Custom 35 0 running
11 15 91 Joe Duvall MB Custom 35 0 running
12 17 4R Dereck Ramirez Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental LG2 35 0 running
13 2 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Henryetta Ford, Certified Inspection Service Co. Hughes 35 13 running
14 13 4v Billy Vogel EZ Open Garage Door, First International Bank & Trust LG2 35 0 running
15 1 21 Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro Maintenance, McNorton Dewatering MB Custom 35 0 running
16 21 78 Trevor Egbert 121 Towing Recovery, Leon's Wrecker Service GRT 35 0 running
17 23 4W Tyler Wolff MB Customs Race Cars, Lobo Racing MB Custom 35 0 running
18 20 23 Adam Kates Wehrs Machine, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Speedway Motors LG2 35 0 running
19 19 23 Logan Robertson Hall's Contract Pumping, Shannon's Realty, Garrison's Convenience Store MB Custom 35 0 running
20 14 A1 Phil Dixon Fast1 26 0 out
21 18 78 Corey Weir Yeoman Race Engines Shaw 14 0 out
22 24 12 Cody Leonard CD Electric, All In Designs, Coastal Diesel Harris 14 0 out
23 10 4m Bobby Malchus Hydraulic & Machine Work of Texas, Southwest General Contracting Rocket 4 0 out
24 22 29 Jamie Campbell DirtWorks 4 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Zack VanderBeek, Jeremy Davenport, Rob Sanderson, William Pittaway, George Egbert, IV, Kevin Rutherford, Mickey Lassiter
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Jason Hughes Steve Whiteaker, Jr.Ricky Thornton, Jr.R.C. Whitwell
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Billy VogelPhil Dixon
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Ricky Thornton Jr. 1-13; Jason Hughes 14-35