2017 USMTS Winter Speedweeks Race No. 6 Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on February 18, 2017 at Shady Oaks Speedway in Goliad, TX
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Production Jars MB Custom 40 18 running
2 6 19R Ryan Gustin Henryetta Ford, McCartney Welding Hughes 40 0 running
3 13 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Swan Energy, Wichita Tank Racing MB Custom 40 0 running
4 7 33Z Zack VanderBeek Casey's General Store, Sunoco VanderBuilt 40 0 running
5 1 1ST Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 40 2 running
6 11 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Henryetta Ford, Certified Inspection Service Co. Hughes 40 0 running
7 16 12 Jason Hughes Murphrey Oil Company, Red Tail Tackle Hughes 40 0 running
8 2 1s Travis Saurer RHR Swag, Truck Hero MB Custom 40 20 running
9 8 21 Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro Maintenance, McNorton Dewatering MB Custom 40 0 running
10 9 91 Joe Duvall MB Custom 40 0 running
11 15 4R Dereck Ramirez Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental LG2 40 0 running
12 17 91 R.C. Whitwell Duvall Electric GRT 40 0 running
13 20 34 Mickey Lassiter Lassiter Concrete & Asphalt, Chieftain Construction Hughes 40 0 running
14 4 78 Trevor Egbert 121 Towing Recovery, Leon's Wrecker Service GRT 40 0 running
15 22 717 George Egbert, IV 121 Towing Recovery, E&E Collision Center Rocket 40 0 running
16 14 4W Tyler Wolff MB Customs Race Cars, Lobo Racing MB Custom 40 0 running
17 12 9 Kevin Rutherford Rutherford Services, Team KR Realty MB Custom 40 0 running
18 21 4v Billy Vogel EZ Open Garage Door, First International Bank & Trust LG2 40 0 running
19 24 4m Bobby Malchus Hydraulic & Machine Work of Texas, Southwest General Contracting Rocket 4 0 out
20 23 137 William Pittaway C&D Electric, Larry Shaw Race Cars Shaw 27 0 out
21 19 71 Philip Houston MB Customs, S&S Rishing & Rental, Double H Bands MB Custom 25 0 out
22 5 23 Logan Robertson Hall's Contract Pumping, Shannon's Realty, Garrison's Convenience Store MB Custom 15 0 out
23 18 89c Steve Whiteaker, Jr. D&SS Construction, Braka Operating LG2 11 0 out
24 10 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation GRT 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Adam Kates, Jamie Campbell, Tim Boudreaux, Phil Dixon, Cody Leonard, Rob Sanderson
Time of Race: 0:19:27
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Ryan GustinCade DillardTrevor EgbertChris Brown
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Rodney SandersTyler Wolff
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.298 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 29; lap 30
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Johnny Scott 1; Travis Saurer 2-3; J.Scott 4; Saurer 5-22; Cade Dillard 23-40