2018 Born Free 40 MARS Racing Series.jpg
Held on July 7, 2018 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuels MB Customs 40 37 running
2 5 1G Devin Gilpin Dasco Racing Supply, Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 0
3 1 96 Tanner English Seay Motors, Jackson Madison County Auto Auction, JDS Poultry, Tommy Pope Construction Rocket 3
4 4 c9 Steve Casebolt GottaRace, Sudz Car Wash, VP Racing Fuels MasterSbilt 0
5 9 76 Shelby Miles Rock Solid Masonry, Bloomington South Storage Rocket 0
6 8 12 Greg Johnson Weinkle Motorsports, Michael J's Auto Sales 0
7 6 33x Tim Manville Denny Woodworth Attorney at Law, E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, TMCI Transportation Rocket 0
8 7 93 Zak Blackwood Blackwood Lawn & Landscaping, Yoder Parts, Lucas Oil Swartz 0
9 17 4B Jackie Boggs McCoy Bros. Leasing 0
10 15 80 Brad Barrow Print Worx, Motor-State Distributing 0
11 14 51 Dean Carpenter Carpenter Construction, Tennison Brothers Sheet Metal Rocket 0
12 11 17m Alan Magner Fresh Printz, Warrior Racing Engines Black Diamond 0
13 21 61 Caleb Ashby Wheel Shop, Tommy's Quality Used Cars, Ashby Racing, Belew Rentals Swartz 0
14 10 16c John Clippinger Lucas Oil Center, NFP 0
15 18 26m Brent McKinnon Every Last Detail, Buffalo Wild Wings Rocket 0
16 16 14 Steve Godsey 0
17 19 H9 Karlie Holt Sidewinder Signs & Graphics, Gorkin Automotive 0
18 2 22* G.R. Smith M&W Transport, Victory Circle Auto Sales Rocket 0
19 12 77 Adam Bowman Smoker Friendly Retail Store, Garlitch Ford-Ram-Dodge 0
20 13 22J John Baker, Jr. 270 Trailer & Auto Sales, Hillham Garage Auto Repair 0
21 20 79 Troy Worrick Carter Lumber Pole Barns, Phat Boyz Racing 0
22 22 1 Joe Deckard cPanel, Cloud Octane 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Geraid Gault; Derek Bottoms; Robert Tincher; Lee Williams ; Caleb Ashby; Brayton Laster
Time of Race: 0:20:29
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Tanner English - 14.132 sec.
Heat Winners: Tanner EnglishG.R. SmithKent Robinson
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Steve Godsey
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 3.055 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 4; lap 18; lap 21
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Tanner English 1-3; Kent Robinson 4-40