2018 Cherokee Speedway Hall of Fame Race Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series.jpg
Held on September 2, 2018 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 55 Benji Hicks T&K Enterprises, Greensboro Auto Auction, Longhorn Chassis, RE Suspension Longhorn 40 23 running
2 10 2 Dennis Franklin ASA Peformance, Baird Transport, AES Racing Swartz 40 17 running
3 1 22* Ross Bailes M&W Transport, Victory Circle Auto Sales Rocket 40 0 running
4 12 00 Jeff Smith Chaos Cages & Customizing, H&M Truck World, NT's Auto Solutions, Quality Pools, Smokin' Mountain Boys Barbecue Rocket 40 0 running
5 7 2x John Henderson Flint Equipment Company, ATC Site Construction, A&C Electrical Services, G&G Electrical Services BWRC 40 0 running
6 19 07 Brian Ledbetter All-Better Seamless Gutters, JT Morrison Construction 40 0 running
7 16 66 Mark Dysart Chuck Smith Construction 40 0 running
8 9 27H Justin Hudspeth Mark's Used Parts, Hudspeth Grading, Foothills Meat Center & Country Ham Outlet Longhorn 40 0 running
9 13 23 Ryan Gifford 40 0 running
10 17 33 Chuck Smith Chuck Smith Construction 40 0 running
11 15 57 Adam Yarbrough Yarbrough Automotive & Truck Service, Judy Yarbrough Realty 40 0 running
12 3 281 Kyle Pierce Tilley Harley-Davidson, AlarmSouth 40 0 running
13 21 03 David Yandle SouthEastern Steel & Welding, South Shop Auto Machine, Secrest Rigging, Don Hall Auction 40 0 running
14 14 42 Doug Sanders Sanders Headliners, Big A's Custom Graphics Longhorn 40 0 running
15 18 87J Dwayne Joyce Randy's Custom Lettering, Dennis Smith Ent. Automotive Repair Rocket 40 0 running
16 22 52 Larry Grube Buffalo Bar & Grill, Shifferly's Southern Danes 34 0 out
17 6 1D Brent Dixon Swiftco, Jacky Jones Automotive Group Rocket 31 0 out
18 5 79 Michael Brown H&H Auto Sales, Felony Farms, Bailes Construction Longhorn 21 0 out
19 11 421 Anthony Sanders M&W Transport, Smithfield's Chicken 'n Bar-B-Q Longhorn 19 0 out
20 4 57m Zack Mitchell Mechanical Edge, Clary Hood Inc., Eubanks Oil Longhorn 18 0 out
21 23 448 Timmy Rominger Rominger Automotive 17 0 out
22 8 32 Jonathan Edwards Shriners Hospitals for Children, Edwards Grading Service 7 0 out
23 20 17 Tim Vance 5 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Johnny Pursley
Time of Race: 0:48:33
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Ross Bailes - 15.323 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dennis FranklinAnthony Sanders
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.416 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 7; lap 18; lap 19; lap 21; lap 21; lap 31; lap 31; lap 38
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Ross Bailes 1-17; Benji Hicks 18-40