2018 Chevrolet Performance World Championship NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series.jpgNeSmith Late Model World Championship.jpg
Held on February 24, 2018 at Bubba Raceway Park in Zuber, FL
100 L, 37.5 M, 60.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 40B Kyle Bronson Dream Racing Technologies, Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Longhorn 100 81 running
2 7 30 Tyler Bare Loco-Motives LLC, Blue Grass Farm, White's Travel Center, Mays Recycling, Conner Produce Co. Rocket 100 0 running
3 2 24R Hudson O'Neal Jason Ayers Trucking, Bedford Body & Paint Capital 100 19 running
4 11 18x Michael Page Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Elite Concrete Stinger 100 0 running
5 20 87 Walker Arthur MasterSbilt 100 0 running
6 6 17 Logan Roberson Dirt Defender, Wynbridge Rocket 100 0 running
7 1 33 Jeff Mathews Vivid Graphix, Recreational Vehicle Select, Buddy's Home Furnishings Capital 100 0 running
8 12 58 Devin Dixon M&W Transport, Dave's Towing Rocket 100 0 running
9 8 J39 Jimmy Elliott Car Smart Auto Sales, Mighty Muffler & Brake Center Longhorn 100 0 running
10 5 18E Chase Edge Jeff Dodgen Logging, Allstar Graphix, Edge's Gas Co., Knotts Towing MasterSbilt 99 0 running
11 24 P1 Andy Picklesimer Powell Motorsports, Stealth Racing Carburetors Longhorn 98 0 running
12 15 89 Justin Williams Clary's Used Cars, Mark Parks Racing Rocket 98 0 running
13 21 23 Ahnna Parkhurst Laurie's Fund, TGen Warrior 98 0 running
14 10 RJ1 Keith Barbara Schaeffer's Racing Oil Rocket 71 0 out
15 9 44 Rhett Carter Swamp Fox Insurance Agency, Wildcat Performance Engines, Taylor Pools Rocket 70 0 out
16 23 85 Ronnie Johnson Josh Roberts Trucking Capital 69 0 out
17 16 14 Don O'Neal Hedman Hedders, Rent-N-Roll Rocket 56 0 out
18 22 17ss Shan Smith DeVane Carburetors CVR 45 0 out
19 19 1 Connor Meade Jay Construction & Restoration Club 29 42 0 out
20 18 2 Dennis Franklin ASA Peformance, Baird Transport, AES Racing Swartz 40 0 out
21 17 32 Chad Stapleton Sub-Surface of Indiana, Jason Clarkson Logging Club 29 31 0 out
22 14 33x Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Vivid Graphix, Recreational Vehicle Select, Buddy's Home Furnishings Capital 28 0 out
23 13 16 Sam Seawright Finishline Graphics, J&R Lumber & Supply Kryptonite 27 0 out
24 4 5w Mark Whitener CWI Maintenance, United Land Clearing, Overkill Motorsports BWRC 72 0 flat tire/DQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Brian Swank ; Dillon Brown; Joe Mike; Corey Almond; Ches Chester; Jimmy Halford; Cale Finley; Joey Coulter; John Ownbey; Shane Riner; Trent Ivey; John Waters; Derrick Shaw; Kevin Maher ; Ruben Mayfield; Bill Kessler, Jr.; Ben Garner; Colby Boyett; Riley Hickman; Rodgerick Dykes; Forrest Trent; Ryan Frazee
Time of Race: 0:49:36
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Jeff Mathews - 14.772 sec.
Heat Winners: Jimmy ElliottJeff MathewsHudson O'NealKyle Bronson
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Sam SeawrightIvedent Lloyd, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.729 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 28 (#16 stopped turn 4); lap 58 (#44 stopped turn 1); lap 59 (#33 flat tire); lap 72 (multicar accident); lap 87 (#17 flat tire)
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Hudson O'Neal 1-5; Kyle Bronson 6-9; H.O'Neal 10-23; Bronson 24-100
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Mark Whitener was scored 14th but disqualified and suspended for unsportsmanlike conduct (entering the pit area of another competitor following the race to initiate a physical confrontation).