2018 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race 2 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgDIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 14, 2018 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
26 L, 13 M, 20.93 KM - Shortened by Fog

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 26 1 running
2 6 1 Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 26 18 running
3 4 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 26 5 running
4 2 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 26 0 running
5 10 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 25 0 running
6 13 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavation, P&J Contracting Company, American Tennis Courts Rocket 25 0 running
7 3 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 25 0 running
8 1 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack 25 2 running
9 8 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 25 0 running
10 17 71 Hudson O'Neal Dyno One, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 25 0 running
11 20 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 25 0 running
12 19 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 0 running
13 9 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining Rocket 25 0 running
14 16 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Rocket 25 0 running
15 24 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 25 0 running
16 26 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, LuLaRoe, Chub Frank Racing Club 29 25 0 running
17 12 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 25 0 running
18 29 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, Henderson Motorsports, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Brandon Ford Longhorn 25 0 running
19 28 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 25 0 running
20 27 14m Morgan Bagley GottaRace, P&W Sales Club 29 25 0 running
21 30 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 25 0 running
22 21 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 24 0 out
23 25 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic Rocket 24 0 accident
24 18 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor 24 0 accident
25 23 22* Brian Shirley Victory Circle Auto Sales Rocket 24 0 running
26 31 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 24 0 running
27 7 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze 22 0 out
28 22 7mm Mike Maresca St. Lawrence Radiology, Twinleaf Fresh Express, Traditional Lacrosse Rocket 21 0 out
29 15 40B Kyle Bronson Dream Racing Technologies, Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Longhorn 11 0 accident
30 14 7F Jason Fitzgerald Southway Crane & Rigging, Mills Concrete Longhorn 9 0 out
31 11 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 4 0 out
32 32 31 Tyler Millwood The Realty Queen & Team, Hitson Construction, Millwood Plumbing, Super K Express BWRC 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ricky Weiss; Joey Coulter; Austin Smith ; Stacy Boles; Michael Norris; Colton Flinner; Dale McDowell; Jeff Mathews; Rick Briggs; Donny Schatz; David Breazeale; Coleby Frye; Jeff Beyers; Nick Hoffman; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Zach McMillan; Jason Jameson; Reid Millard; Blake Spencer
Time of Race: 0:25:03
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Tim McCreadie - 15.365 sec.
Heat Winners: Tim McCreadieChris Madden Chase JunghansJimmy OwensJosh RichardsDennis Erb, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brandon SheppardDevin MoranMason Zeigler
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: Race Ended Under Yellow
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 0 laps - lap 4 (#21BMJ slow); lap 6 (#91 slow); lap 9 (#7F accident turn 3); lap 22 (#14 stopped turn 2); lap 25 (#25Z stopped turn 4); lap 26 (#5, #91 accident turn 4); lap 26 (fog)
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Dennis Erb Jr. 1-2; Chase Junghans 3-6; Josh Richards 7-24; Junghans 25; Tim McCreadie 26
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The original lap 26 caution came out after only the first four cars had crossed the start-finish line to complete lap 26. As no further green-flag laps were completed before the race was called, the field remained frozen as it was at that moment.