2018 DIRTcar Nationals Super DIRTcar Race 2 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series.jpgDIRTcar Nationals (Big Block).jpg
Held on February 15, 2018 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 30 27 running
2 8 44 Stewart Friesen Halmar International 30 0 running
3 15 27J Danny Johnson NAPA, Shakelton Auto & Truck Parts, Fonda Speedway 30 0 running
4 3 3 Justin Haers Phelps Cement Products, Sweeteners Plus 30 3 running
5 5 88 Mike Mahaney Buzz Chew Chevrolet 30 0 running
6 14 9s Matt Sheppard Dendis Companies, Westmoreland Golf Club 30 0 running
7 4 1 Billy Pauch K&A Excavating, Pioneer Pole Buildings 30 0 running
8 20 9 Ryan Watt Chesapeake Paving, J.W. Brown 30 0 running
9 21 19k Brett Kressley Northern Valley Erectors, Harry's U-Pull-It 30 0 running
10 11 4 Billy VanInwegen Rob Sherlock Roofing-Siding-Gutters, Richard Burrows Trucking 30 0 running
11 7 42p Pat Ward Gypsum Express, Gypsum Wholesalers 30 0 running
12 10 99L Larry Wight FX Caprara Chevrolet, Penske Racing Shocks 30 0 running
13 16 43 Jimmy Horton Halmar International 30 0 running
14 2 74 J.R. Heffner A. Colarusso, Upstate Utilities 30 0 running
15 22 5 Ryan Godown Escape RV, Ellery's Restaurant & Pub 30 0 running
16 24 91 Billy Decker Smith Site Development, Integra Racing Shocks 30 0 running
17 28 109 Billy Whittaker Billy Whitaker Cars & Trux, 3 Rivers Car Wash 30 0 running
18 23 165 Rex King Reese Services, Cedar Steel & Services, Jim Brown Seed Sales 30 0 running
19 27 98H Jimmy Phelps J&B Installations 30 0 running
20 26 118 Jim Britt CIL Underground 30 0 running
21 12 5s Tyler Siri Outlaw Speedway, Superior Crushing 30 0 running
22 17 46 Jeremy Smith Smith Site Development, TamCo 29 0 running
23 9 20 Brett Hearn Fox Racing Shox, Cedar Peaks Enterprises 25 0 out
24 19 25R Erick Rudolph Reaching 1 More for Jesus 19 0 out
25 18 30M Joseph Watson I.G. Burton Chevrolet, L&W Insurance 17 0 out
26 25 19m Jessey Mueller Big Al's Sealcoating & Crack Filling, Freihofer's 11 0 out
27 13 6H Max McLaughlin Textron Off Road 9 0 out
28 6 85 H.J. Bunting Art Collins Trucking, Marine Stables 9 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Scott Hitchens; Dave Rauscher; Tim Fuller ; Jamie Mills; Rich Regalski, Jr.; Francois Bellemare; Russell Morseman, III; Rick Laubach; Chad Brachmann; Yan Bussiere; Jean-Francois Corriveau; Dillon Steuer; Darwin Greene; Kevin Poitras; Kyle Sheldon; Jim Rasey
Time of Race: 0:22:09
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Justin Haers - 17.665 sec.
Heat Winners: H.J. BuntingTim McCreadieJustin HaersStewart Friesen
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brett KressleyRyan Godown
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.714 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 9; lap 12; lap 13; lap 20
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Tim McCreadie 1-9; Justin Haers 10-12; McCreadie 13-30