2018 Gaston County Shrine 100 Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series.jpgGaston County Shrine Race.jpg
Held on August 14, 2018 at Carolina Speedway in Gastonia, NC
30 L, 12 M, 19.32 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 2 Dennis Franklin ASA Peformance, Baird Transport, AES Racing Swartz 30 28 running
2 5 32 Jonathan Edwards Shriners Hospitals for Children, Edwards Grading Service 30 0 running
3 6 57 Adam Yarbrough Yarbrough Automotive & Truck Service, Judy Yarbrough Realty 30 0 running
4 12 16 Ben Watkins Cartersville Country Winery, Craig Industries, Heintz Bros. Performance Rocket 30 0 running
5 10 00 Jeff Smith Chaos Cages & Customizing, H&M Truck World, NT's Auto Solutions, Quality Pools, Smokin' Mountain Boys Barbecue Rocket 30 0 running
6 4 421 Anthony Sanders M&W Transport, Smithfield's Chicken 'n Bar-B-Q Longhorn 30 0 running
7 9 22* Ross Bailes M&W Transport, Victory Circle Auto Sales Rocket 30 0 running
8 15 07 Brian Ledbetter All-Better Seamless Gutters, JT Morrison Construction 29 0 running
9 11 23 Jimmy McNamara H&M Truck World, J&J Race Cars Rocket 29 0 running
10 13 03 David Yandle SouthEastern Steel & Welding, South Shop Auto Machine, Secrest Rigging, Don Hall Auction 29 0 running
11 8 121 Pearson Williams Williams Paint & Body, Keyton Logging, Flat Tire Proofing Longhorn 21 0 out
12 16 448 Timmy Rominger Rominger Automotive 18 0 out
13 14 4 Mike Huey Huey Motorsports, H&H Fire & Safety, Capital Concrete Warrior 17 0 out
14 1 42 Doug Sanders Sanders Headliners, Big A's Custom Graphics Longhorn 2 2 out
15 2 09 Johnny Pursley Pursley Grading, Farmer's Service Center, Penske Racing Shocks Longhorn 2 0 out
16 17 5 Mac Huey 2 0 out
17 7 17 Brian Carswell R&D Weaving, Meathead's Bailbonding, Daytona Peformance & Beyond TNT 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0:18:48
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Doug Sanders - 16.071 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.163 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 2; lap 7; lap 21; lap 27
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Doug Sanders 1-2; Dennis Franklin 3-30