2018 Herald & Review 100 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpgHerald & Review 100.jpg
Held on July 5, 2018 at Macon Speedway in Macon, IL
100 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 11G Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA, Keyser Manufacturing Black Diamond 100 11 running
2 3 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms 100 1 running
3 9 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing 100 0 running
4 6 B12 Kevin Weaver Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches 100 0 running
5 5 111E Tyler Erb Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 100 0 running
6 11 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 100 0 running
7 13 51 Dean Carpenter Carpenter Construction, Tennison Brothers Sheet Metal Rocket 100 0 running
8 10 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 99 0 running
9 17 15s Taylor Scheffler Suburban Drywall, Sorce Services 99 0 running
10 7 11D Brian Diveley Matzke Farms, Checkered Flag Graphics Black Diamond 99 0 running
11 15 7 Joseph Hughes Jaren Industries 98 0 running
12 1 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 95 88 axle
13 20 K0 Freddie Carpenter Octane Race Products, Kryptonite Racecars, JRI Shocks Kryptonite 91 0 out
14 4 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 53 0 axle
15 22 6 Dave Armstrong Rhino Rent-To-Own, Venues for Veterans Rayburn 48 0 out
16 21 27K Greg Kimmons Kawasaki Disease Foundation, Irwin & Dunbar Transmissions, King Edwards Fried Chicken 48 0 out
17 19 25H Chuck Hummer Service Drive Solutions, Allstar Performance 45 0 out
18 12 111 Steven Roberts Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 44 0 out
19 18 13 David Jaeger Performance Roofing Systems, Badgerland Plumbing Rocket 42 0 flat tire
20 14 11 Justin Reed Charlie's Country Market, Discount Shop Towels Lazer 18 0 out
21 8 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 1 0 coupler
22 16 10K Daryn Klein Randy Korte Consulting, Menard Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge-Ram, Frigidaire Rocket 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Cody Maguire; Jason Milam; Roben Huffman; Donny Koehler; Dustin Golden ; Jeffrey Reed, Jr.
Time of Race: 0:47:20
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats and Dash (6)
Fast Qualifier: Kevin Weaver - 10.412 sec.
Heat Winners: Brian ShirleyGordy GundakerRyan Unzicker
Dash Winners: Brian Shirley
Consi Winners: Daryn Klein
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.398 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 1; ; lap 3; lap 3; lap 18; lap 21; lap 45; lap 53; lap 95
Lead Changes: 9 among 3 drivers - Brian Shirley 1-13; Gordy Gundaker 14-15; Shirley 16-26; Gundaker 27-28; Shirley 29-56; Ryan Unzicker 57; Shirley 58-91; Gundaker 92; Shirley 93-94; Gundaker 95-100