'
2018 Running of the Jackson 100
2018 Jackson 100 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgJackson 100.jpg
Held on September 23, 2018 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 19 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 100 6 running
2 6 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 100 35 running
3 4 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 100 42 running
4 21 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 100 0 running
5 14 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 100 0 running
6 16 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuels MB Customs 100 0 running
7 18 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 100 0 running
8 1 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 100 0 running
9 3 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dylan Earven Foundation, Dyno One, West Side Tractor Sales Club 29 100 0 running
10 11 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 100 0 running
11 17 1x Victor Lee Barber Truck Repair, Mortgage Suppliers Swartz 100 0 running
12 12 44 Colten Burdette Rocket 100 0 running
13 7 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 100 0 running
14 23 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 100 0 running
15 8 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 100 0 running
16 20 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Rhino AG Rocket 100 0 running
17 15 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 100 0 running
18 25 17m Alan Magner Fresh Printz, Warrior Racing Engines Black Diamond 99 0 running
19 5 12 Jason Jameson MGL Auto Sales, Hatcher's Auto Sales, On Time Courier Swartz 86 0 out
20 10 83 Scott James Complete Heat Treating, G&G Specialized Carriers, Powell Equipment Services, VP Racing Fuels Rocket 74 0 out
21 24 1G Devin Gilpin Dasco Racing Supply, Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 51 0 out
22 2 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 43 17 out
23 22 97 Michael Chilton MKC Transport, Chilton's Lawn & Maintenance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center Rocket 32 0 out
24 9 20C Duane Chamberlain St. Henry Nite Club, Miller Lite 25 0 out
25 13 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part Black Diamond 10 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Chad Stapleton; Jeff Roth; Joe Godsey; Kody Evans; Karlie Holt; Brayton Laster; Jared Bailey; Zak Blackwood; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Adam Bowman; Steve Godsey; Zach McMillan; Greg Johnson; Steve Casebolt; Brad Barrow
Time of Race: 0:49:22
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Jason Jameson - 13.538 sec.
Heat Winners: Josh RichardsRicky Thornton, Jr.Mason ZeiglerTim McCreadie
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Victor LeeEarl Pearson, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.237 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 21 (#28e accident turn 4); lap 22 (debris); lap 43 (#12 accident turn 2); lap 52 (#1G spin turn 3); lap 59 (#1R slow turn 4); lap 65 (#0 slow); lap 70 (#5 spin turn 2); lap 81 (#22, #5 accident turn 3)
Lead Changes: 5 among 4 drivers - Mason Zeigler 1-17; Tim McCreadie 18-59; Jonathan Davenport 60-72; Bobby Pierce 73-76; Davenport 77-98; Pierce 99-100