2018 King of the Mountain Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.jpg
Held on October 6, 2018 at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN
50 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 50 Shanon Buckingham Fleetwood RV, REV Group, Tennessee RV Supercenter Longhorn 50 50 running
2 14 23 Cory Hedgecock Cushman, K&P Used Cars, Valley Transport Rocket 50 0 running
3 1 c11 Michael Courtney A&M Building & Contracting, White Star Market & Deli 50 0 running
4 5 24 Greg Martin Cotton Eyed Joe, CloudNet Group Longhorn 50 0 running
5 18 12 Ashton Winger Textron Off Road, Johnny Doan Plumbing, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
6 6 J39 Jimmy Elliott Car Smart Auto Sales, Mighty Muffler & Brake Center Longhorn 50 0 running
7 9 109 Eli Beets TMC, C&C Specialized Trucking, Kenny Lamb Race Engines Capital 50 0 running
8 10 05 T.J. Brittain Brittain Hauling, Josh Roberts Trucking Warrior 50 0 running
9 8 66 Jake Knowles Josh Roberts Trucking, Knowles Race Parts & Bodies Longhorn 50 0 running
10 12 73 Matt Steward 50 0 running
11 16 1m Bryant Marsh Modern Woodsmen of America Rocket 50 0 running
12 13 23 Ahnna Parkhurst Laurie's Fund, Cushman Paint & Body Warrior 50 0 running
13 17 117 Jake Teague Wade's Body Shop, C&C Trucking Longhorn 49 0 running
14 21 5J Jesse Lowe Bennett Heating and Cooling, Baisley's Body Shop, Hampton Backhoe Service, Gondola Pizza & Steakhouse, Xtreme Pressure Washing 49 0 running
15 7 7 Jason Deal Builders FirstSource, TimberCraft Custom Homes, Circuit World, Ensley Trucking Capital 49 0 running
16 23 P1 Andy Picklesimer Powell Motorsports, Stealth Racing Carburetors Longhorn 49 0 running
17 19 19 Marcus Minga Rocket 48 0 running
18 3 0 Ross White Ross White Racing, RT Clapp Car Care Center, Brucebilt Performance 40 0 out
19 20 c6 Oakley Johns Johns Timber, Tommy Hinson Bail Bonds Pierce 39 0 out
20 24 232 Jamey Boland Trak-Star 34 0 out
21 22 61 Forrest Trent 31 0 out
22 15 17 Chip Brindle Hill Motorsports, BBR Loopers & Clips 15 0 out
23 11 B00 Josh Henry Henry Trucking, Gary's Lawn Care 4 0 out
24 4 16 Cameron Weaver A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Henderson Motorsports, Diercks LTD, CrossFit Overton, Brandon Ford, Outlaw Racing Southeast 4 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Tyler Wood; Drew Kennedy; Austin Neely; Jimmy Halford; Devin Stuart; Austin Langley; Ronnie Johnson ; Barry Anderson; Donald Johns; Philip Thompson
Time of Race: 0:28:34
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Shanon Buckingham - 17.301 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Josh HenryMatt Steward
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.805 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 4; lap 15; lap 41
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Shanon Buckingham 1-50