2018 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 1 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 13, 2018 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 25 9 running
2 7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 25 0 running
3 4 25 Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Wehrs Machine Black Diamond 25 0 running
4 10 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 25 0 running
5 3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part Black Diamond 25 0 running
6 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 25 0 running
7 19 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 0 running
8 11 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 25 0 running
9 5 32s Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars, Nutrien Ag Solutions Black Diamond 25 0 running
10 1 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 25 16 running
11 14 30 Brian Birkhofer Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 25 0 running
12 22 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt, Franklin Fence Company Rocket 25 0 running
13 16 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 25 0 running
14 15 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 25 0 running
15 24 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 25 0 running
16 6 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 25 0 running
17 23 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 25 0 running
18 21 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 25 0 running
19 17 58 Dave Eckrich Loctite, Precision Performance Black Diamond 25 0 running
20 18 1777 Jared Landers Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems, Graphic Arts Express Black Diamond 25 0 running
21 12 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 16 0 out
22 9 00 Jesse Stovall Western Flyer Express, Swafford's Service Black Diamond 13 0 out
23 20 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 8 0 engine
24 13 58H Jeremiah Hurst Roemer Machine & Welding, Capri College, Associated Real Estate Counselors, Preston Telephone Company Black Diamond 3 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Darrell Lanigan; Brian Shirley; Joey Moriarty; Tim McCreadie; Jake Neal; Gregg Satterlee; Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Matt Furman; Chris Spieker; Rob Toland; Mike Mataragas; Nick Marolf; Scott James; Morgan Bagley; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Tyler Bruening; Jason Feger; Scott Ward; Spencer Diercks; Justin Duty; Justin Zeitner; Zach McMillan; Austin Rettig; Jay Johnson; Brent Larson; Jonathan Brauns; Joel Callahan; Lyle Zanker, Jr.; Al Humphrey; Mike Fryer; Junior Coover; J.C. Wyman; Billy Moyer
Time of Race: 0:18:14
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 17.231 sec.
Heat Winners: Jesse StovallChase JunghansDave EckrichBobby PierceBrian BirkhoferJared Landers
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brandon SheppardTyler Bruening
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.244 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 3 (#58H slow turn 2); lap 8 (#40B slow); lap 17 (#321 stopped turn 2)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mason Zeigler 1-16; Tyler Erb 17-25