2018 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 2 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 14, 2018 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 19 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 6 running
2 2 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part Black Diamond 25 19 running
3 4 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 25 0 running
4 3 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 25 0 running
5 10 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 25 0 running
6 12 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 25 0 running
7 1 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 25 0 running
8 6 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 25 0 running
9 7 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Wehrs Machine Black Diamond 25 0 running
10 21 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 25 0 running
11 18 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 25 0 running
12 20 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 25 0 running
13 15 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 25 0 running
14 23 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 25 0 running
15 11 58H Jeremiah Hurst Roemer Machine & Welding, Capri College, Associated Real Estate Counselors, Preston Telephone Company Black Diamond 25 0 running
16 9 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, All Makes Collision, Car City Inc. Moyer Victory 25 0 running
17 13 51 Matt Furman Dr. Keith Stanley, Furman Builders MB Customs 25 0 running
18 14 15 Justin Duty Darren & Mardell Williams, Don Frank Floors Rocket 25 0 running
19 16 94 Austin Rettig Retco Trailer Manufacturing, Queen City Appraisals, Austin Rettig Motorpsorts Black Diamond 24 0 running
20 5 00 Jesse Stovall Western Flyer Express, Swafford's Service Black Diamond 16 0 out
21 24 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 13 0 out
22 17 37 Scott Ward Cloud 9 Bar & Casino, Watertown Lawn & Garden, Weelborg Crop Insurance, Boldt Construction Club 29 13 0 out
23 22 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 8 0 out
24 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Spencer Diercks; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Earl Pearson, Jr.; Brandon Overton; Darrell Lanigan; Gregg Satterlee; Chris Spieker; Jason Feger; Mike Mataragas; Morgan Bagley; Jake Neal; Brent Larson; Jared Landers; Zach McMillan; Chris Simpson; Brian Birkhofer; Scott James; Mason Zeigler; Joey Moriarty; Rob Toland; Nick Marolf; Brian Harris; Dave Eckrich; Mike Fryer; J.C. Wyman; Al Humphrey; Justin Zeitner; Jonathan Brauns; Lyle Zanker, Jr.; Chase Junghans; Junior Coover
Time of Race: 0:21:04
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 17.875 sec.
Heat Winners: Matt FurmanBilly MoyerScott WardScott BloomquistBobby PierceDon O'Neal
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brandon SheppardDarrell Lanigan
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.909 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#99JR jumped start); lap 1 (#94 slow turn 3); lap 18 (#00 stopped turn 4); lap 19 (#51 accident)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Frank Heckenast Jr. 1-19; Brandon Sheppard 20-25