2018 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on September 15, 2018 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 100 60 running
2 4 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 100 0 running
3 21 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 100 0 running
4 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 100 0 running
5 28 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 100 0 running
6 1 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 34 running
7 22 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 100 0 running
8 5 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 100 0 running
9 6 25s Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers, Wehrs Machine Black Diamond 100 0 running
10 2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 100 6 running
11 9 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 100 0 running
12 27 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Rhino AG Rocket 100 0 running
13 8 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part Black Diamond 100 0 running
14 20 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 100 0 running
15 25 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dylan Earven Foundation, Dyno One, West Side Tractor Sales Club 29 99 0 running
16 30 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 99 0 running
17 14 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 99 0 running
18 18 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 99 0 running
19 12 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt, Franklin Fence Company Rocket 98 0 accident
20 10 32s Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars, Nutrien Ag Solutions Black Diamond 67 0 handling
21 24 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, All Makes Collision, Car City Inc. Moyer Victory 64 0 handling
22 32 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 62 0 out
23 17 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 59 0 handling
24 15 25c Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 56 0 accident
25 31 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 54 0 accident
26 13 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 54 0 accident
27 11 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 54 0 accident
28 16 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 51 0 out
29 26 1777 Jared Landers Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems, Graphic Arts Express Black Diamond 40 0 accident
30 29 83 Scott James Complete Heat Treating, G&G Specialized Carriers, Powell Equipment Services, VP Racing Fuels Rocket 36 0 out
31 19 30 Brian Birkhofer Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 5 0 mechanical
32 23 39 Jesse Stovall Deines-Nitz Solutions & Powdercoating, C&W Trucking & Sons Rocket 5 0 handling
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jeremiah Hurst; Justin Duty; Jake Neal; Mike Mataragas; Morgan Bagley; Chris Spieker; Joey Moriarty; Scott Ward; Matt Furman; Austin Rettig; Brent Larson; Dave Eckrich; Nick Marolf; Spencer Diercks; Rob Toland; J.C. Wyman; Mike Fryer; Al Humphrey; Brian Harris; Justin Zeitner; Junior Coover; Lyle Zanker, Jr.; Zach McMillan; Jay Johnson; Jonathan Brauns; Joel Callahan
Time of Race: 1:28:15
Starting Lineup Set By: Twin Preliminary Features with Passing Points
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Tyler ErbBrandon Sheppard
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Ricky Thornton, Jr.Scott James
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 3.437 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 10 for 0 laps - lap 12 (#20RT slow backstretch); lap 22 (#28m, #25Z accident turn 4); lap 38 (#32s slow backstretch); lap 41 (#1777 accident frontstretch);

lap 47 (#16 slow turn 4); lap 51 (#28m slow); lap 54 (#39, #22, #40B accident backstretch); lap 56 (#25c slow backstretch); lap 81 (#1s flat tire); lap 88 (#321, #5 accident frontstretch)

Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Earl Pearson Jr. 1-6; Brandon Sheppard 7-40; Jimmy Owens 41-100