2018 Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout Night 1 USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.jpgSummit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on April 20, 2018 at Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, NM
40 L, 12.52 M, 20.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro VanderBuilt 40 36 running
2 14 0 Jake O'Neil Red Eye Radiator & DPF Specialists, LG2 by Owens, Total Seal Piston Rings LG2 40 0 running
3 7 75 Terry Phillips Andy's Frozen Custard, Don Babb Motorsports GRT 40 0 running
4 6 33z Zack VanderBeek Casey's General Store, S&S Fishing & Rental VanderBuilt 40 0 running
5 1 69 Lucas Schott MB Customs 40 3 running
6 23 4r Dereck Ramirez Hughes 40 0 running
7 12 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank MB Customs 40 0 running
8 2 26 R.C. Whitwell Shaw 40 1 running
9 13 111 Bumper Jones GRT 40 0 running
10 15 91 Joe Duvall MB Customs 40 0 running
11 16 J17 Jacob Gallardo LG2 40 0 running
12 18 19sb Lance Mari MRT 40 0 running
13 9 71 Philip Houston MB Customs 40 0 running
14 11 65x Carlos Ahumada, Jr. GRT 40 0 running
15 3 49jr Jake Timm MB Customs 40 0 running
16 22 4v Billy Vogel MB Customs 40 0 running
17 21 23 Logan Robertson MB Customs 40 0 running
18 20 44 Christy Barnett GRT 40 0 running
19 4 71 Jessie Hoskins Longhorn 40 0 running
20 17 2G Troy Girolamo Rocket 40 0 running
21 19 18 Henry Valdez GRT 40 0 running
22 24 8c Chris Clark GRT 40 0 running
23 8 1st Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro VanderBuilt 37 0 out
24 10 32 Max Sadler LG2 18 0 out
25 25 24 Manuel Williams Bandit 10 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Manuel Williams, II; Tom Georges; D.J. Shannon; Butch Reid, Jr.; Jason Keeler; A.J. Vasquez; Donavon Flores; Mason Williams; Julie Keeler; Dawson Manicki; Javier Zapien, Jr.; Nick Herrera; Royal Jones; Fito Gallardo; Tim Tharp; Ryan Gillmore; Wayne McCleskey; Danny Martin ; Israel Ortega; Duane Murphy; Adam Kates; Dustin Smith ; Zane Ferrell ; Robbie Chiles; Rob Moseley; Jake Boles; Jimmy Ray ; Dillon Hill
Time of Race: 0:26:53
Starting Lineup Set By: Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Lucas SchottR.C. WhitwellJake TimmPhilip HoustonJohnny ScottTerry Phillips
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Bumper JonesJake O'Neil
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.001 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - R.C Whitwell 1; Lucas Schott 2-4; Stormy Scott 5-40