2018 Ray Varner Ford 53 Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV.jpg
Held on July 28, 2018 at Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN
53 L, 17.649 M, 28.408 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt, Franklin Fence Company Rocket 53 18 running
2 5 58 Donald McIntosh M&W Transport, Dave's Towing Rocket 53 0 running
3 3 97 Michael Chilton MKC Transport, Chilton's Lawn & Maintenance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center Rocket 53 14 running
4 10 101 Casey Roberts Massey Electric Company, Ole Ben Franklin Mowers, Tennessee RV Supercenter, Stowers CAT Rocket 53 0 running
5 2 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 53 21 running
6 6 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks, PennGrade High Performance Oil, Big Blue Smokehouse Longhorn 53 0 running
7 16 101T Forrest Trent Service 101 Subcontracting, Ahlsome Design Concepts, Brucebilt Performance Bloomquist 53 0 running
8 15 8 Craig Vosbergen Maxima Racing Oils, Tennessee RV Supercenter, FK Rod Ends Longhorn 53 0 running
9 19 1G Ryan King Warrior Design Race Cars, Goddard Guttering Warrior 53 0 running
10 1 10 Chad Ogle T&C Transportation, HR Concrete Solutions 53 0 running
11 4 21 Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Southway Crane & Rigging, Racecar Engineering 53 0 running
12 18 79 Ross Bailes H&H Auto Sales, Felony Farms, Bailes Construction 53 0 running
13 23 21K Dakotah Knuckles TimberLine Barns, Hill's Truck Repair, Marcum Oil Company, Florida Veterinary Cardiology Rocket 53 0 running
14 14 42 Cla Knight M&W Transport, Maxxis Kart Racing, E-Z-GO, Town & Country Packing, Behrent's Performance Warehouse Longhorn 52 0 running
15 13 81 Aaron Ridley Lennox Home Comfort Systems, TrueTemp Heating & Cooling Capital 52 0 running
16 21 25 Eric Weber Phillips Excavating, Quality Masonry, JDC Masonry MasterSbilt 50 0 running
17 22 7 Brian Smith Hoosier Tire South, Hair Essentials Family Salon, Smith's Gutters & Siding, Smith Sealing Capital 47 0 out
18 7 3 Steve Smith Phantom Racing Engines, Rayburn Race Cars, Rick Welch Racing Rayburn 44 0 out
19 11 1H Vic Hill Landair Transport, Revive, Pilot Travel Centers Longhorn 40 0 out
20 12 69* Carder Miller Pro Fabrications, Mark Parks Racing, Plastic Fabricating Inc. Rocket 21 0 out
21 20 54 Mitchell Burke Brian King Roofing, Clyde O's Speed Shop 18 0 out
22 9 1c Kenny Collins Performance Racing Transmissions, S&J Road Service, Southeast Misc. Erectors, Buffalo Bar & Grill, All K Electric Rocket 7 0 flipped
23 17 17 Brad Skinner Dixon Plumbing, Tomlin Diesel, Lazy Hog BBQ, Williamson County Septic, Trace Construction Rocket 7 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0:32:59
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. - 11.813 sec.
Heat Winners: Chad OgleDale McDowellMichael Chilton
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.329 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 7 (#1c, #17, etc. accident turn 4); lap 21 (#54 slow); lap 30 (#3 flat tire); lap 31 (#1H flat tire)
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Dale McDowell 1-21; Michael Chilton 22-31; Brandon Overton 32-45; Chilton 46-49; Overton 50-53