Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2018 Summit USMTS Winter Speedweeks presented by MSD Performance Round 4 USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.jpgSummit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars.jpg
Held on March 9, 2018 at Jackson Motor Speedway in Byram, MS
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 33z Zack VanderBeek Casey's General Store, S&S Fishing & Rental VanderBuilt 40 0 running
2 6 69 Lucas Schott MB Customs 40 0 running
3 13 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Nichols Home Decor, S&S Fishing & Rental MB Customs 40 0 running
4 8 1st Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro VanderBuilt 40 0 running
5 4 0 Jake O'Neil LG2 40 0 running
6 11 49JR Jake Timm MB Customs 40 0 running
7 9 42 Paul Niznik Rocket 40 0 running
8 12 4R Dereck Ramirez Hughes 40 0 running
9 15 174 Ethan Dotson MB Customs 40 0 running
10 24 23 Logan Robertson MB Customs 40 0 running
11 20 20r Bryan Rowland Black Widow 40 0 running
12 21 4v Billy Vogel C.H.I. Overhead Doors MB Customs 40 0 running
13 18 14R Riley Brown 40 0 running
14 10 91 Joe Duvall MB Customs 40 0 running
15 26 21 Austin Bonner MB Customs 40 0 running
16 17 4B Cory Bruggeman MB Customs 40 0 running
17 16 75 Terry Phillips MB Customs 40 0 running
18 25 24z Zane Ferrell MB Customs 39 0 running
19 22 65 Carlos Ahumada, Jr. Hacienda Mechanical GRT 37 0 out
20 28 3 Toby Hodge GM Goodwrench Service GRT 28 0 running
21 1 2s Stormy Scott VanderBuilt 21 3 out
22 14 7K Jason Krohn MB Customs 18 0 out
23 23 10W Hunter Wilbanks Brucebilt 16 0 out
24 27 4 Bo Day MB Customs 16 0 out
25 19 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank MB Customs 16 0 out
26 7 71 Philip Houston MB Customs 15 0 out
27 3 12 Jason Hughes Hughes 12 0 out
28 2 12 Lucas Lee Brucebilt 40 37 running/DQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bradley Rose; Timothy Culp; Race Taylor; Curt Myers; Kyle Rutkoski; Adam Kates; Bailey Rowland; Bryan Powell; Chase Hatton; Chris Clark ; Mike Jarrell; R.J. Otto; Ken Schrader; Jason Ingalls; Jessie Hoskins; Ben Stephens; Spencer Hughes; Charles Sibley; Blake Carrier; Bryan Foy; Brooks Strength; Justin McRee
Time of Race: 0:36:42
Starting Lineup Set By: Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Stormy ScottZack VanderBeekJake O'NeilLucas SchottLucas LeeJason Hughes
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Cade DillardJason KrohnEthan Dotson
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: Race Determined on Penalty
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 0; lap 2; lap 5; lap 7; lap 12; lap 16; lap 22; lap 32
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Stormy Scott 1-3; Lucas Lee 4-40
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Lucas Lee was flagged the winner but disqualified for an engine setback violation.