'
2018 Running of the USA Nationals
2018 USA Nationals World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgUSA Nationals.jpg
Held on August 4, 2018 at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI
100 L, 37.5 M, 60.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 78 running
2 4 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 100 0 running
3 2 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 100 22 running
4 9 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 100 0 running
5 20 32p Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 100 0 running
6 6 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Rocket 100 0 running
7 8 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 100 0 running
8 24 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 100 0 running
9 13 32s Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Crop Production Services Longhorn 100 0 running
10 18 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part 100 0 running
11 1 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 100 0 running
12 10 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 100 0 running
13 12 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic Rocket 100 0 running
14 11 54 David Breazeale Good Hope Land & Timber Management, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Showtime Properties Rocket 100 0 running
15 14 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 99 0 running
16 22 98 Jason Rauen Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 98 0 running
17 7 7w Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Derrick's Sandblasting Bloomquist 94 0 overheating
18 21 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 82 0 jackshaft
19 25 7E Rick Eckert Drydene Performance Products, Monumental Paving & Excavation, P&J Contracting Company, American Tennis Courts Rocket 80 0 out
20 15 28 Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 80 0 out
21 26 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 61 0 out
22 17 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 55 0 out
23 5 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 43 0 handling
24 23 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 39 0 out
25 19 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 18 0 out
26 16 15 Nick Anvelink Unique Health Care Products, Seubert Calf Ranches 13 0 out
27 28 58 A.J. Diemel White City Glass, Beltline Body Shop MB Customs 4 0 out
28 27 37 Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Motorsports, Hwy 372 Plaza, Flylow Transport Rocket 4 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Matt Furman; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Lance Matthees; Jeffrey Massingill; Craig Vosbergen; Jared Siefert; Joey Moriarty; Justin Duty; Charlie McKenna; Hudson O'Neal; Austin Theiss; Jordan Yaggy; Don Shaw; Al Humphrey; Billy Moyer; Mitch McGrath; Steven Roberts
Time of Race: 0:42:28
Starting Lineup Set By: Double Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Jason RauenChris Madden Shannon BabbKyle BronsonBrian ShirleyDale McDowellJimmy OwensBrandon SheppardJimmy MarsTyler Erb
Dash Winners: Devin MoranRicky Weiss
Consi Winners: Tyler BrueningFrank Heckenast, Jr.Jason Feger
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.507 seconds
Average Speed: 52.989 mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 5 (#58 slow frontstretch); lap 19 (#25 slow turn 4); lap 45 (#16 spin turn 4); lap 82 (#32s slow frontstretch); lap 94 (#7w slow turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Jimmy Owens 1-22; Brandon Sheppard 23-100