2018 USA Nationals Preliminary World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpg
Held on August 2, 2018 at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 40 34 running
2 1 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 40 6 running
3 7 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 40 0 running
4 9 71 Hudson O'Neal Dyno One, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 40 0 running
5 5 28 Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 40 0 running
6 2 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 40 0 running
7 17 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Crop Production Services Longhorn 40 0 running
8 19 7w Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Derrick's Sandblasting Bloomquist 40 0 running
9 10 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
10 12 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 40 0 running
11 24 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 40 0 running
12 15 7E Rick Eckert Drydene Performance Products, Monumental Paving & Excavation, P&J Contracting Company, American Tennis Courts Rocket 40 0 running
13 6 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 40 0 running
14 8 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 40 0 running
15 23 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic Rocket 40 0 running
16 11 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 40 0 running
17 22 54 David Breazeale Good Hope Land & Timber Management, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Showtime Properties Rocket 40 0 running
18 21 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Rocket 39 0 running
19 20 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 39 0 running
20 16 98 Jason Rauen Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 28 0 out
21 14 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part 26 0 out
22 4 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 23 0 out
23 13 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 23 0 out
24 18 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, All Makes Collision Moyer Victory 22 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: A.J. Diemel; Jordan Yaggy; Dale McDowell; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Bobby Pierce; Charlie McKenna; Lance Matthees; Matt Furman; Craig Vosbergen; Jason Feger; Nick Anvelink; Jared Siefert; Justin Duty; Al Humphrey; Don Shaw; Jeffrey Massingill; Austin Theiss; Joey Moriarty; Mitch McGrath; Steven Roberts ; Rob Mayea
Time of Race: 0:13:09
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Devin Moran - 13.563 sec.
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Brandon SheppardJonathan DavenportShannon Babb
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chris SimpsonBilly Moyer
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.266 seconds
Average Speed: 68.483 mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 23 (#7E spin turn 4)
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Jonathan Davenport 1-2; Brandon Sheppard 3-5; Davenport 6; Sheppard 7-36; Davenport 37-39; Sheppard 40