'
2018 Running of the World 100
2018 World 100 World 100---2018.jpg
Held on October 13, 2018 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 100 56 running
2 7 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 100 0 running
3 16 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 100 0 running
4 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 100 0 running
5 14 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt, Franklin Fence Company Rocket 100 0 running
6 1 1G Devin Gilpin Dasco Racing Supply, Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 100 44 running
7 19 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 100 0 running
8 22 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 100 0 running
9 18 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 100 0 running
10 11 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuels MB Customs 100 0 running
11 29 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 100 0 running
12 3 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 100 0 running
13 12 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 100 0 running
14 17 32P Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Rocket 99 0 running
15 27 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dylan Earven Foundation, Dyno One, West Side Tractor Sales Club 29 99 0 running
16 9 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 99 0 running
17 26 97 Michael Chilton MKC Transport, Chilton's Lawn & Maintenance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center Rocket 99 0 running
18 10 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 99 0 running
19 24 50 Shanon Buckingham Fleetwood RV, REV Group, Tennessee RV Supercenter Longhorn 98 0 running
20 13 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, All Makes Collision, Car City Inc. Moyer Victory 98 0 running
21 8 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 98 0 running
22 30 71R Rod Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Rocket 98 0 running
23 25 28 Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 83 0 rear end
24 23 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 83 0 out
25 2 30 Brian Birkhofer Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 54 0 handling
26 20 17 Zack Dohm Dohm Cycles, Shain Custom Decals Swartz 48 0 handling
27 4 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Mark Martin Timber & Farms, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Longhorn 36 0 ignition
28 21 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 36 0 flat tire
29 15 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 21 0 out
30 28 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars, Nutrien Ag Solutions Black Diamond 20 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Darrell Lanigan; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Gordy Gundaker; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Jason Hughes ; Jerry Bowersock; Scott James; Chris Madden ; Chris Ferguson ; Jeep Van Wormer; Jason Feger; Matt Miller ; Chad Stapleton; Jason Jameson; Mike Spatola, III; Doug Drown; Colten Burdette; Ryan King ; Curtis Roberts; Austin Smith ; Kyle Hammer; Shannon Thornsberry; Jon Hodgkiss; Blake Spencer; Dwight Falcon, Jr.; Nicholas Fenner; Rob Anderzack; Ernie Cordier; Steven Roberts ; Dwight Falcon; Donald McIntosh; Jon Henry; Joey Moriarty; Greg Johnson; Robby Hensley; Joey Coulter; Kody Evans; Nick Latham; Jon Henry; Casey Noonan; Will Roland; Duane Chamberlain; Freddie Carpenter; Bryant Dickinson; Shannon Babb; Jason Whitaker; Dustin Nobbe; Steve Casebolt; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Cade Dillard; Chad Simpson; Michael Norris; Nick Hoffman; Jonathan Rowan; Forrest Trent; Tyler Bruening; Ross Robinson; Jack Sullivan; Greg Roberson; Josh Putnam; Justin Williams ; Jay Johnson; Vic Hill; Jeff Roth; Josh Rice; Travis Stemler; Gregg Satterlee; Brett Miller ; Tyler Carpenter; Michael Page; Mike Benedum; Tim Manville
Time of Race: 0:36:13
Starting Lineup Set By: Twin Odd/Even Prelims + Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Sheppard - 14.761 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistTim McCreadieMike MarlarShane ClantonBrian BirkhoferDevin Gilpin
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mason ZeiglerDale McDowell
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Darrell LaniganFrank Heckenast, Jr.
Margin of Victory: 2.683 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 36 (#157 slow frontstretch); lap 84 (#32 slow frontstretch)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Devin Gilpin 1-44; Tim McCreadie 45-100
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The Thursday preliminary program was run as scheduled in September. Rain delayed the Friday and Saturday programs until October. All DNQing drivers from BMJ on back only attended the original September event.