2018 World 100 Friday Even Preliminary World 100 Preliminary.jpg
Held on October 13, 2018 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dylan Earven Foundation, Dyno One, West Side Tractor Sales Club 29 25 25 running
2 2 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 25 0 running
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 25 0 running
4 5 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 25 0 running
5 10 50 Shanon Buckingham Fleetwood RV, REV Group, Tennessee RV Supercenter Longhorn 25 0 running
6 8 1G Devin Gilpin Dasco Racing Supply, Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 25 0 running
7 7 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 25 0 running
8 6 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt, Franklin Fence Company Rocket 25 0 running
9 11 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuels MB Customs 25 0 running
10 3 83 Scott James Complete Heat Treating, G&G Specialized Carriers, Powell Equipment Services, VP Racing Fuels Rocket 25 0 running
11 19 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 25 0 running
12 15 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 25 0 running
13 9 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 25 0 running
14 12 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 25 0 running
15 16 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 25 0 running
16 17 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 25 0 running
17 18 55 Jeep Van Wormer Bayline Fire Protection, Northeastern Fabrication, Knochel Oil Company, Allstar Performance Rocket 25 0 running
18 20 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares, Chicago U-Pic-A-Part Black Diamond 25 0 running
19 13 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, The Racing Warehouse Bloomquist 25 0 running
20 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Rhino AG Rocket 24 0 running
21 24 2c Joey Coulter Molecule, Rum Runner Racing, Broward Armature & Generator Longhorn 24 0 running
22 22 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA, Keyser Manufacturing Black Diamond 24 0 running
23 21 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Customs 24 0 running
24 14 71R Rod Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Rocket 24 0 running
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Greg Johnson; Billy Moyer; Robby Hensley; Shannon Thornsberry; Dwight Falcon; Rob Anderzack; Bryant Dickinson; Ernie Cordier; Matt Miller ; Curtis Roberts; Jerry Bowersock; Colten Burdette; Kyle Hammer; Blake Spencer; Joey Moriarty
Time of Race: 0:10:56
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Chris Ferguson - 14.761 sec.
Heat Winners: Devin GilpinBrandon OvertonChase JunghansJimmy Owens
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Kyle BronsonJeep Van Wormer
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.575 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Ricky Thornton Jr. 1-25
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Due to rain and snow, the rescheduled-to-October "Friday" prelims were run Saturday morning.