2019 Battle at the Border PreliminaryYT-icon.png World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series.jpg
Held on August 30, 2019 at Sharon Speedway in Hartford Township, OH
25 L, 9.375 M, 15.1 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 2 running
2 2 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, Kakela Farms, Derrick's Sandblasting Bloomquist 25 4 running
3 3 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 25 1 running
4 1 25 Shane Clanton Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 25 18 running
5 7 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Racing, Xtreme Graphics by J-Rod, GottaRace Club 29 25 0 running
6 10 02 Michael Norris Todd's Auto Body, Rocket Chassis, Millerstown Pic-A-Part Rocket 25 0 running
7 8 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, LuLaRoe, CJ's Auto Transport, Chub Frank Racing Club 29 25 0 running
8 9 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Nichols Home Decor, S&S Fishing & Rental MB Customs 25 0 running
9 13 B1 Brent Larson Drydene Longhorn 25 0 running
10 5 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 25 0 running
11 12 111 Matt Lux Skeel Plumbing, The River's Edge Canoe & Kayak, Strongland Roofing Rocket 25 0 running
12 14 14 Dan Angelicchio Royal Purple, JT Tools, Mac Tools Rocket 25 0 running
13 16 29S Ken Schaltenbrand, Jr. 25 0 running
14 20 84 Andrew Wylie 24 0 running
15 19 94 Charles Powell, Jr. 24 0 running
16 18 92 Joel Watson Second Wind Lung Transplant Association, Northwest Restoration Club 29 24 0 running
17 24 77 Tyler Dietz Top Hat, Dinnerbell Pride Raw Dog Food, Thoma Meat Market 24 0 running
18 19 6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Rocket 24 0 running
19 21 9s Breyton Santee Motul 24 0 running
20 22 76 Steve Kania C. Carlin Plumbing, Plyler Entry Systems, Doug Yaple's Vacuum Cleaner Center 24 0 running
21 11 48 Colton Flinner Bachman Trucking, John's Towing, All American Framers, River Salvage Rocket 14 0 out
22 15 14C Corey Conley Kryptonite Race Cars, Twisted Tool Performance, Dellovade Kryptonite 14 0 out
23 4 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, Corry Rubber Corporation, Briggs Transport, Penske Racing Shocks Club 29 0 0 out
24 23 20 Doug Eck Briggs Transport, Chub Frank Racing, Allstar Performance 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0:09:00
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (6)
Fast Qualifier: Rick Briggs - 15.823 sec.
Heat Winners: Shane ClantonBrandon SheppardChase Junghans
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.715 seconds
Average Speed: 62.503 mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - None
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-18; Chase Junghans 19; Ricky Weiss 20-23; Brandon Sheppard 24-25