'
2019 Running of the Gopher 50
2019 Bigelow Homes Gopher 50YT-icon.png World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series.jpgGopher 50---2019.jpg
Held on July 6, 2019 at Deer Creek Speedway in Deer Creek, MN
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 50 16 running
2 9 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, Kakela Farms, Derrick's Sandblasting Bloomquist 50 0 running
3 5 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing, Barnett Harley-Davidson MB Customs 50 0 running
4 12 29 Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Racing, Xtreme Graphics by J-Rod, GottaRace Club 29 50 0 running
5 4 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 50 34 running
6 2 25 Shane Clanton Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 50 0 running
7 19 85 John Kaanta Joe Provo Race Wear, C&D Trucking MB Customs 50 0 running
8 11 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, Corry Rubber Corporation, Briggs Transport, Penske Racing Shocks Club 29 50 0 running
9 6 B1 Brent Larson Drydene Longhorn 50 0 running
10 20 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
11 3 25s Chad Simpson Ideal Ready Mix, Allgaier Performance Parts, Liebe Trucking, CR Feeds & Fibers Black Diamond 50 0 running
12 17 11 Pat Doar Kivi Bros. Trucking, Polar Industrial Services Rocket 49 0 running
13 18 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Nichols Home Decor, S&S Fishing & Rental MB Customs 49 0 running
14 16 43 Jeremy Grady Neighbors Heating-Cooling-Plumbing, True Value 49 0 running
15 15 49 Jake Timm Hurco, Rivercity Mfg. & Machining MB Customs 49 0 running
16 21 11R Justin Reed Charlie's Country Market, Curtin Construction, Midas Rocket 49 0 running
17 24 10 Paul Parker Reliable Custom Trailers 48 0 running
18 23 6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Rocket 48 0 running
19 13 98 Jason Rauen Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 36 0 out
20 14 58 A.J. Diemel Prestige Custom Cabinetry & Millwork, White City Glass, Beltline Body Shop 33 0 out
21 10 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 33 0 out
22 7 3 Brett Swedberg Lumberyard Bar & Grill, Brothers' Pub, Titletown Flooring, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 33 0 out
23 22 6m Jeffrey Massingill JR Motorsports, Massingill Bros. Motorsports Black Diamond 17 0 out
24 8 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, CJ Trucking, Hoker Trucking, Nutrien Ag Solutions Rocket 12 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Lance Matthees; Lucas Peterson; John Emerson
Time of Race: 0:31:38
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (6)
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Sheppard - 14.523 sec.
Heat Winners: Brandon SheppardShane ClantonChad Simpson
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: John Kaanta
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.812 seconds
Average Speed: 35.574 mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 2; lap 22; lap 33; lap 36; lap 46
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Shane Clanton 1-34; Brandon Sheppard 35-50