<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 42 in the 2020 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 3 in the 2020 Battle at the Border presented by GottaRace.com, Rancho Milagro Racing, Barnett Harley-Davidson, and Mesilla Valley Transportation Season
Next Race >>>
2020 Battle at the Border presented by GottaRace.com, Rancho Milagro Racing, Barnett Harley-Davidson, and Mesilla Valley Transportation Night 1 YT-icon.png World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series.jpgBattle at the Border---2020.jpg
Held on January 3, 2020 at Vado Speedway Park in Vado, NM
30 L, 11.25 M, 18.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 0M Chris Madden Drydene, Henderson Amusement Bloomquist 30 28 running
2 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 0 running
3 1 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, G-Style Transport, Drydene Bloomquist 30 2 running
4 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Drydene, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 30 0 running
5 5 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Rocket Fuels Rocket 30 0 running
6 8 0e Rick Eckert M&M Painting & Construction, Coountertop & Cabinet Solutions, Trey Murray Motorsports Rocket 30 0 running
7 9 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Gaming 30 0 running
8 7 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Nichols Stores, S&S Fishing & Rental, Production Jars MB Customs 30 0 running
9 6 12 Ashton Winger B&D Leasing, Franklin Enterprises, Johnny Doan Plumbing Rocket 30 0 running
10 19 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 30 0 running
11 11 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking 30 0 running
12 13 29v Darrell Lanigan Viper Risk Management Geoup, Service Transport Inc. BWRC 30 0 running
13 12 28m Jimmy Mars Vonco, Veit MB Customs 30 0 running
14 10 18 Chase Junghans Junchans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 30 0 running
15 18 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro, Penske Racing Shocks Bloomquist 30 0 running
16 16 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Jim Weber Motorsports, Heckenast Racing, JR Hauling, Storage Squares Rocket 30 0 running
17 20 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Solid Construction, Karl Kustoms 30 0 running
18 14 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, P&W Sales Black Diamond 30 0 running
19 17 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Nutrien Ag Solutions, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Dyna-Gro Capital 30 0 running
20 21 1st Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro Bloomquist 30 0 running
21 15 91 Tony Toste Bilstein, Billabong, Advanced Powder Coating Rocket 30 0 running
22 23 99B Boom Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, Corry Rubber Corporation, CJ's Auto Transport, Briggs Transport, Penske Racing shocks BWRC 29 0 running
23 26 66c Matt Cosner R.H. Lapp Mechanical Contractors, Nelson Auto Sales Rocket 29 0 running
24 24 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports 29 0 running
25 22 42s Don Shaw Northern Metal Recyling, Blaine Brothers, Shaw Trucking Rocket 29 0 running
26 28 4G Kody Evans Performance Transport, Valvoline Black Diamond 29 0 running
27 25 6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center 28 0 running
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Billy Moyer; Matt Cosner; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Jason Papich; Lyndon Bolt; Steve Stultz; Albert Sack; Brent Larson; Garrett Alberson; Jacob Gallardo; Casey Skyberg; Allen Murray; Jason Rauen; Brandon Lewis; Kenneth Densman; Rick Ortega; Blair Nothdurft

Time of Race: 0:08:53
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Chris Madden - 15.472 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Ricky WeissBrandon SheppardScott Bloomquist
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Billy Moyer, Jr.Stormy Scott
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.472 seconds
Average Speed: 76.002 mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - None
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Ricky Weiss 1; Chris Madden 2-9; Weiss 10; Madden 11-30