<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 40 in the 2020 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 3 in the 2020 Battle at the Border presented by GottaRace.com, Rancho Milagro Racing, Barnett Harley-Davidson, and Mesilla Valley Transportation Season
Next Race >>>
2020 Battle at the Border presented by GottaRace.com, Rancho Milagro Racing, Barnett Harley-Davidson, and Mesilla Valley Transportation Night 2 YT-icon.png World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series.jpgBattle at the Border---2020.jpg
Held on January 4, 2020 at Vado Speedway Park in Vado, NM
30 L, 11.25 M, 18.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, G-Style Transport, Drydene Bloomquist 30 17 running
2 7 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline Pro-V, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 0 running
3 1 0M Chris Madden Drydene, Henderson Amusement Bloomquist 30 12 running
4 4 29v Darrell Lanigan Viper Risk Management Group, Service Transport Inc. BWRC 30 0 running
5 6 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Rocket Fuels Rocket 30 0 running
6 2 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Nichols Stores, S&S Fishing & Rental, Production Jars MB Customs 30 1 running
7 5 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Capital 30 0 running
8 11 2s Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro, Penske Racing Shocks Bloomquist 30 0 running
9 16 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 30 0 running
10 12 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, P&W Sales Black Diamond 30 0 running
11 17 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Gaming Rocket 30 0 running
12 18 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 30 0 running
13 13 01 Garrett Alberson Batteries Plus Bulbs Black Diamond 30 0 running
14 14 12 Ashton Winger B&D Leasing, Franklin Enterprises, Johnny Doan Plumbing Rocket 30 0 running
15 19 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking 30 0 running
16 8 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Nutrien Ag Solutions, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Dyna-Gro Capital 30 0 running
17 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Drydene, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 30 0 running
18 15 0e Rick Eckert M&M Painting & Construction, Coountertop & Cabinet Solutions, Trey Murray Motorsports Rocket 30 0 running
19 23 99B Boom Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, Corry Rubber Corporation, CJ's Auto Transport, Briggs Transport, Penske Racing Shocks BWRC 30 0 running
20 21 1st Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro Bloomquist 30 0 running
21 27 66c Matt Cosner R.H. Lapp Mechanical Contractors, Nelson Auto Sales Rocket 30 0 running
22 22 98 Jason Rauen Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining 29 0 running
23 10 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports 29 0 running
24 24 6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center 29 0 running
25 25 6L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center 29 0 running
26 26 4G Kody Evans Performance Transport, Valvoline Black Diamond 22 0 out
27 20 91 Tony Toste Bilstein, Billabong, Advanced Powder Coating Rocket 30 0 running/DQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Steve Stultz; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Casey Skyberg; Rick Ortega; Albert Sack; Jimmy Mars; Lyndon Bolt; Jason Papich; Don Shaw; Blair Nothdurft; Kenneth Densman; Brandon Lewis; Allen Murray; Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Javier Zapien, Jr.

Time of Race: 0:10:33
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Billy Moyer, Jr. - 15.641 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Cade DillardRicky WeissDarrell Lanigan
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brian ShirleyDennis Erb, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.931 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 9
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Cade Dillard 1; Chris Madden 2-13; Ricky Weiss 14-30
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Tony Toste was flagged 21st but disqualified for hitting Boom Briggs on the cool-down lap.