2020 Intercontinental Classic Thursday PreliminaryYT-icon.png Intercontinental Classic Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 10, 2020 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 14 Josh Richards iRacing, DEKALB Corn Rocket 30 30 running
2 5 4 Brandon Overton Wells Motorsports, Ed Basey Tribute, CrossFit Overton Longhorn 30 0 running
3 2 7 Ricky Weiss J&C Properties, G-Style Transport, Drydene Bloomquist 30 0 running
4 4 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 30 0 running
5 11 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Sunoco Rocket 30 0 running
6 12 1c Chad Simpson Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems Black Diamond 30 0 running
7 18 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline Pro-V, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 0 running
8 15 25 Shane Clanton Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Super K Express Capital 30 0 running
9 10 11H Spencer Hughes Permament Exterior Solutions, Brown's Creek Hunting Club, Hughes Machine Shop, M-D Metals, B&K Racing Capital 30 0 running
10 14 44 Chris Madden Henderson Amusement, Millwood Plumbing, Drydene Longhorn 30 0 running
11 13 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 30 0 running
12 7 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 30 0 running
13 16 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Griffin Signs In Time MB Customs 30 0 running
14 6 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Ramirez Motorsports, Tommy Pope Construction, Boomtest Well Service Rocket 30 0 running
15 20 18B Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Dyna-Gro 30 0 running
16 9 40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment, Brandon Ford Rocket 30 0 running
17 21 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 30 0 running
18 24 111 Steven Roberts Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 30 0 running
19 8 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, The Racing Warehouse Bloomquist 29 0 running
20 19 23 Cory Hedgecock E-Z-GO, Valley Transport, Brucebilt Performance, Budget Transmissions Rocket 29 0 running
21 23 17 Zack Dohm Dohm Cycles, Way Floor Covering Longhorn 29 0 running
22 22 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Rockets Convenience Plus Rocket 18 0 accident
23 17 57 Zack Mitchell Clary Hood Incorporated, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Eubanks Oil BWRC 14 0 radiator
24 1 11R Josh Rice Sunesis Environmental, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket 0 0 engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Kyle Strickler; Kent Robinson; Scott James; Gordy Gundaker; Jon Henry; Ross Bailes; Earl Pearson, Jr.; Scott Bloomquist; Kody Evans; Bobby Pierce; Doug Drown; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Brian Shirley; Darrell Lanigan; Dale McDowell; Jason Jameson; Jeep Van Wormer; Hudson O'Neal; Matt Miller ; Ashton Winger; Mason Zeigler; Jerry Bowersock; Ryan King ; Logan Martin

Time of Race: 0:19:34
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Invert (6)
Fast Qualifier: Josh Rice - 15.078 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Ricky WeissBrandon OvertonJonathan DavenportJosh Richards
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Zack MitchellBrandon Sheppard
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.420 seconds
Average Speed: 40.213 mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#11R slow backstretch); lap 14 (#57 slow frontstretch); lap 18 (#157 slow); lap 19 (#22 stopped turn 2); lap 21 (#40B flat tire)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Josh Richards 1-30