<<< Previous Race
Race #9 of 53 in the 2020 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
2020 Optima Batteries Golden Isles Nationals presented by Bilstein Race 1 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on May 19, 2020 at Golden Isles Speedway in Waynesville, GA
40 L, 16 M, 25.76 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument Company, Ramirez Motorsports, Tommy Pope Construction, Boomtest Well Service Rocket 40 9 running
2 9 25z Mason Zeigler JLE Industries, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals Rocket 40 0 running
3 2 76 Brandon Overton Wells Motorsports, Allstar Concrete, CrossFit Overton Longhorn 40 30 running
4 1 14 Josh Richards iRacing, DEKALB Corn Rocket 40 1 running
5 8 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Performance Parts, K&B Trucking, Accu-Force Dynos & Testers Longhorn 40 0 running
6 10 25 Shane Clanton Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Super K Express Capital 40 0 running
7 11 1T Tyler Erb Industrial Resourcing Group, Best Performance Motorsports, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 40 0 running
8 13 0E Rick Eckert PPC Lubricants, M&M Painting & Construction, S.L. Shenberger Dump Truck Service, Countertop and Cabinet Solutions, Drydene 40 0 running
9 23 40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment, Brandon Ford Rocket 40 0 running
10 16 81E Tanner English Riggs Drilling Solutions, RM Sports, Allstar Performance Rocket 40 0 running
11 18 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 40 0 running
12 3 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 40 0 running
13 21 50 Shanon Buckingham Lazydays RV, 2150 Enterprises Longhorn 40 0 running
14 7 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline Pro-V, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 40 0 running
15 17 5 Mark Whitener Baker Farms, United Land Clearing, Overkill Motorsports BWRC 40 0 running
16 5 111 Max Blair Murphy's Logging, Specialty Products, C&J Dairy, Upstate Auto Group Rocket 40 0 running
17 25 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack 40 0 running
18 28 89 G.R. Smith Clary's Used Cars, Mark Parks Racing Rocket 40 0 running
19 14 111 Steven Roberts Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 40 0 running
20 15 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Nutrien Ag Solutions, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Haas Horizontal, Dyna-Gro Capital 40 0 running
21 6 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials Capital 40 0 running
22 27 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, P&W Sales Black Diamond 40 0 running
23 12 7F Jason Fitzgerald Southway Crane & Rigging, Mills Concrete Black Diamond 40 0 running
24 26 71 Hudson O'Neal Beeman Lumber, Seubert Calf Raches, Tarpy Trucking MasterSbilt 32 0 out
25 20 72 Michael Norris Millerstown Pic-A-Part, D&D Auto Salvage Rocket 27 0 out
26 22 1G Ryan King Noble Knights Construction Services, Warrior Design Race Cars, PTSD Awareness Racing, Roberts Bee Company Warrior 17 0 out
27 19 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, The Racing Warehouse Bloomquist 16 0 out
28 24 3S Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Gaming Rocket 0 out
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Ross Bailes; Russell Brown, Jr.; Ryan Scott ; Blake Spencer; Vic Hill; Pearson Williams; Mike Benedum; John Baker ; Jeremy Conaway; Blake Naylor; Kenny Monahan; Stormy Scott; Kerry King, Jr.; John Tweed; Donnie Chappell

Time of Race: 0:23:48
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Overton - 14.779 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Josh RichardsTim McCreadieBrandon OvertonJimmy Owens
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mark WhitenerJonathan Davenport
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.054 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 9; lap 23; lap 28; lap 33
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Brandon Overton 1-8; Josh Richards 9; Overton 10-31; Jimmy Owens 32-40