2020 Palmetto Invitational Palmetto Invitational.jpg
Held on May 2, 2020 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
60 L, 22.5 M, 36.24 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 76 Brandon Overton Wells Motorsports, Allstar Concrete, CrossFit Overton Longhorn 60 1 running
2 3 0M Chris Madden Drydene, Henderson Amusement Bloomquist 60 0 running
3 7 8 Kyle Strickler Bilstein, Donaldson Grading, G-Style Transport Longhorn 60 0 running
4 6 91 Derrick Ramey Earl Ramey Racing Engines, Abco Performance Longhorn 60 0 running
5 1 421 Anthony Sanders M&W Transport, Trump 2020, Scraps For Us Longhorn 50 1 running
6 8 57 Zack Mitchell Clary Hood Incorporated, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Eubanks Oil BWRC 60 0 running
7 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 60 0 running
8 13 87 Ross Bailes Bailes Construction, Felony Farms Rocket 60 0 running
9 20 1 Tyler Erb Industrial Resourcing Group, Best Performance Motorsports, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 60 0 running
10 10 17 Logan Roberson Gunter's Honey, RBS Auto & Trailer Sales, PRO FABrication, E-Z-GO Rocket 60 0 running
11 15 25w Allen Weisser Apex Roofing, A&A Air Conditioning & Heating Kryptonite 60 0 running
12 18 24-D Michael Brown Black Crest Farm, Mays Discount Trophy Shop, Piggly Wiggly Rocket 60 0 running
13 11 2 Pearson Williams Bilstein, PFC Brakes Longhorn 60 0 running
14 2 101 Casey Roberts Wynn Land Development, Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Cushman Paint & Body Longhorn 59 58 accident
15 23 42 Cla Knight M&W Transport, E-Z-GO BWRC 36 0 out
16 14 29V Darrell Lanigan Viper Risk Management Group, Service Transport Inc., Chiarelli Paving BWRC 33 0 out
17 24 79 Kyle Hardy H&H Auto Sales, Hicks Racing 33 0 out
18 9 18E Ethan Wilson Quick Lane Tire & Auto Canter, D&E Body Works, Precision Ford MBE 33 0 out
19 19 5 Corey Gordon Nichols Plumbing, Genesis Racing Shocks BWRC 33 0 out
20 25 06 Christian Thomas 33 0 out
21 26 17v Tim Vance DC II LLC Concrete, Freeman Machine & Fabrication Rocket 32 0 out
22 22 2X John Henderson Flint Equipment Company, Weathers, Midnight Run Moonshine, Jordan Trotter Commercial Real Estate BWRC 28 0 out
23 4 11 Austin Kirkpatrick Hitman Racing Suspension, AK Racecars AK 17 0 out
24 17 00 Dalton Polston American Driveshaft Service, Reliable Sanitation, Streetside Classics 12 0 out
25 16 70 Jeff Smith Menscer Motorsports, Langley Collision Center, Smokin' Mountain Boys Barbecue Longhorn 7 0 out
26 21 94 Jason Miller Fred Jones Industrial & Mechanical, Booze Brothers Performance, Jones Motorsports 7 0 out
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Benji Hicks; Brian Ledbetter; Trent Ivey; Adam Yarbrough; Larry Grube; Bryson Harper; John Price ; Colton Flinner; Tyler Millwood; Doug Sanders; Jeremy Conaway

Time of Race: 0:43:40
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (8)
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Overton - 15.495 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Brandon OvertonAustin KirkpatrickZack MitchellAnthony Sanders
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dalton PolstonMichael Brown
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.014 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 5; lap 7; lap 33; lap 33
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Anthony Sanders 1; Casey Roberts 2-59; Brandon Overton 60