<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 10 in the 2020 SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Season
2020 Sunrise Ford All-Star Showdown 200 presented by the West Coast Stock Car Hall of Fame SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series---2020.jpg
Held on February 1, 2020 at Irwindale Speedway in Irwindale, CA
200 L, 100 M, 161 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 43 Derek Thorn Santa Maria Brewing, H&M Motorsports Toyota 200 125 Running 180
2 3 48 Preston Peltier Fire Alarm Services, Generator Source Toyota 200 58 Running 170
3 2 18 Jack Wood Velocity Racing Chevy 200 0 Running 165
4 7 4 Dylan Lupton Lupton Excavation, Shreddy Chevy 200 0 Running 160
5 6 99 Linny White Pinnacle Peak Steakhouse, Swift Springs Chevy 200 17 Running 155
6 9 66 Logan Bearden Parker Electric, FixYourGenerators.com Chevy 200 0 Running 150
7 15 05 Eric Schmidt Sierra Speed & Technology Chevy 200 0 Running 146
8 5 51 Carlos Vieira 51 FIFTY, Allied Packaging Toyota 200 0 Running 142
9 11 14R Austin Reed Approved Memory, Lucas Oil Toyota 200 0 Running 138
10 24 89 Bobby Hodges Break-A-Heart LLC, NATC Toyota 199 0 Running 134
11 13 14D Chris Davidson Davidson Elecrtric Chevy 199 0 Running 130
12 18 33C Cale Kanke RPM-PSI, W.A.R. Shocks Dodge 198 0 Running 127
13 19 54 Joe Farre Sigma Engineering, Desert Promotions Chevy 197 0 Running 124
14 29 37 Keith Spangler Retro Custom Metals, Spangler Racing Toyota 197 0 Running 121
15 27 6F Tyler Fabozzi MSI Machining Toyota 196 0 Running 118
16 21 27M John Moore JM Environmental, JM Racing Chevy 196 0 Running 115
17 22 16 Jacob Gomes SunnyValley Smoked Meats, Dell 'Osso Family Farms Chevy 193 0 Running 112
18 10 20 Cole Moore JM Environmental, JM Racing Toyota 193 0 Running 109
19 25 25 Brandon Farrington TMI, Wells Johnson, Sigma Eng. Chevy 186 0 Engine 106
20 12 50 Trevor Huddleston High Point Racing, Sunrise Ford Ford 163 0 Rear End 103
21 28 24 Scott Sanchez Retro Custom Metals, American Truck & Crane Toyota 104 0 Mechanical 100
22 8 71 Kyle Neveau Santa Monica Brew Works, Axalta Chevy 99 0 Mechanical 97
23 30 5X Don Zoll, Jr. B.C. Automotive, One-Off Racing Bodies Chevy 98 0 Handling 94
24 16 21H Eric Holmes Nascimento Motorsports, David's Racing Products Toyota 54 0 Electrical 91
25 14 27R Kole Raz Master Wrench, Jefferson Racing Chevy 19 0 Rear End 88
26 23 88 Joey Iest Richwood Meats, 59 Ag Center Toyota 13 0 Transmission 85
27 20 71M Christian McGhee Western Concrete Pumping, All Pro Coating Toyota 1 0 Accident 82
28 17 21V Greg Voigt Tow World, Central Valley Transport Chevy 1 0 Accident 79
29 26 22A Andy Allen R.J. Allen Inc., Nux4Life Foundation Toyota 1 0 Accident 76
30 4 15 Tayler Riddle Jim's Hay, Primary Electric Chevy 200 0 Running/DQ 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dean Thompson ; Chris Eggleston; Dan Holtz
Time of Race: 1h43:09.062
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Derek Thorn - 17.151 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 4.463 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 15 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 5 among 3 drivers - Derek Thorn 1-21; Preston Peltier 22-78; Linny White 79-95; Derek Thorn 96-149; Preston Peltier 150; Derek Thorn 151-200
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The race marked the 100th start for Jacob Gomes. Derek Thorn won $25,000 for his 42nd career SRL victory.