From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Running
2021 Running of the Dirt Late Model Dream
Next Running >>>
2021 Dream XXVII Dirt Late Model Dream---2021.jpg
Held on June 10, 2021 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 76 Brandon Overton Wells Motorsports, Allstar Concrete Longhorn 100 40 running
2 11 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Longhorn Chassis, Racing for Heroes Longhorn 100 0 running
3 3 40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment Rocket 100 0 running
4 9 17m Dale McDowell E-Z-GO, Klotz Synthetics Bloomquist 100 0 running
5 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline VR1, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 60 running
6 25 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 100 0 running
7 13 49 Jonathan Davenport Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 100 0 running
8 15 17 Zack Dohm Tim Short Auto Group, Way Floor Covering Longhorn 100 0 running
9 21 6H Nick Hoffman Chase Motorsports, Hatcher's Auto Sales, Hatcher's Motorsports Bloomquist 100 0 running
10 23 71 Hudson O'Neal Lazydays RV, O'Neal's Salvage & Recycling Rocket 100 0 running
11 12 157 Mike Marlar Tri-Rivers Enterprise, Rockets Convenience Plus Capital 100 0 running
12 19 7 Ricky Weiss Drydene Sniper 100 0 running
13 6 6 Kyle Larson MAVTV, Longhorn Chassis, D&E Marine Longhorn 99 0 running
14 20 18B Shannon Babb Dyna-Gro, Petroff Towing Bloomquist 99 0 running
15 10 3S Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express Rocket 99 0 running
16 5 37 Jacob Hawkins CJ Johnson Motorsports, Middletown Homes Rocket 99 0 running
17 18 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Big D's Pizza, C&W Trucking & Sons Longhorn 75 0 out
18 14 14 Josh Richards iRacing, Rush Truck Centers Rocket 67 0 out
19 16 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 62 0 out
20 26 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, The Racing Warehouse Bloomquist 58 0 accident
21 2 1S Chad Simpson Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems, Graphic Arts Express Black Diamond 52 0 out
22 8 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Tim Short Auto Group, Boomtest Well Service, Ramirez Motorsports Rocket 51 0 out
23 17 4G Kody Evans Performance Motorsports, Valvoline Longhorn 46 0 out
24 27 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Capital 30 0 out
25 24 25Z Mason Zeigler JLE Industries, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals Rocket 29 0 out
26 22 2S Stormy Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro Rocket 26 0 out
27 28 83 Scott James Lanigan Construction, Powell Equipment Services Rocket 19 0 out
28 7 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dyno One, Hoker Trucking Longhorn 17 0 engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Jason Riggs; Ryan Gustin; Kent Robinson; Darrell Lanigan; Freddie Carpenter; G.R. Smith; Earl Pearson, Jr.; Jeff Mathews; Ross Bailes; Shane Clanton; Duane Chamberlain; Jerry Bowersock; Jimmy Mars; Steven Roberts ; Kyle Strickler; Tyler Bruening; Spencer Hughes; Max Blair; Trent Ivey; Gregg Satterlee; Jensen Ford; Chris Madden ; Josh Rice; Chase Junghans; Austin Kirkpatrick; Michael Brown ; Brent Larson; Brian Nuttall, Jr.; Jeep Van Wormer; Dean Bowen; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Dustin Nobbe; Ryan Scott ; John Baker ; Robby Hensley; Johnny Scott; Jason Feger; Jimmy Sharpe, Jr.; Ryan Missler; Boom Briggs; John Blankenship; Travis Stemler; Steve Casebolt; Logan Roberson; Ryan King

Time of Race: 0:53:50
Starting Lineup Set By: Preliminary Features + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Jonathan Davenport - 14.978 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: Brandon OvertonJonathan Davenport
Heat Winners: Kyle LarsonJacob HawkinsBrandon OvertonKyle BronsonChad SimpsonBrandon Sheppard
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Nick HoffmanStormy Scott
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Billy MoyerScott James
Margin of Victory: 2.189 seconds
Average Speed: 48.714 mph
Cautions: 9 for 0 laps - lap 20 (#25Z flat tire); lap 27 (#32 slow frontstretch); lap 30 (#21 slow); lap 32 (#9 flat tire); lap 47 (#32 slow frontstretch); lap 47 (#6, #20 accident); lap 52 (#1S stopped turn 2);

lap 59 (#22 slow); lap 63 (#6 spin turn 1)

Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Brandon Sheppard 1-60; Brandon Overton 61-100