From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 4 in the 2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals 602 Late Model Division Season
2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Night 2 602 Late Model Race 2 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals 602 Late Model Division.jpg
Held on January 20, 2023 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
15 L, 7.5 M, 12.075 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 118 David Showers, Jr. Outdoor Site Solutions, C. Spencer Farms CVR 15 5 running
2 6 14JR Trey Mills Your Logo Here, Mills Concrete, H&R Racing Engines Black Diamond 15 0 running
3 8 107Z Chaz Haskins Buschwacker Chassis by Walter Newman Race Cars, Haskins Diesel Buschwacker 15 0 running
4 5 44P Kole Platt Fishbuster Fishing Charters, AB&B Manufacturing 15 0 running
5 3 7R Quentin Steedley Pinnacle Site Solutions, Fletcher Construction, High Springs Electric Kryptonite 15 0 running
6 12 18G Monk Gulledge Irmo Grading & Clearing, The Best Dressed Chicken 15 0 running
7 13 4H Cory Howard Cory Howard Racing, C&C Tires Plus Rocket 15 0 running
8 16 28 Ben Hutto Kelly Electric Co. 15 0 running
9 7 18 Derek Dent Giffin Plumbing Company, Rowell Well Drilling, Tribble Electric, Armour Metals, BMF Race Cars BMF 15 0 running
10 9 1J Jason Papp GoPro, Engine Ice, Morgan Speed Solutions 15 0 running
11 11 114 Evan Koehler Ultimate Environmental, Traffic Control Safety Services, Quesinberry's Garage, Ultimate Towing & Recovery 15 0 running
12 14 35 Justin Dean Robbie Hager Automotive, Fun Seekers Racing 15 0 running
13 17 22 Dylan Dunn 14 0 running
14 4 114K Jordan Koehler Five Star Metal Buildings, Colt W. Simmons Construction Company, Ultimate Towing & Recovery 12 0 accident
15 1 17 Nevin Gainey Horton's Garage, Kryptonite Race Cars Kryptonite 11 10 accident
16 10 66 Phillip Anderson Dustin Dickson Racing, Hickman Manufacturing, Hough's Flooring, Ward Roll Offs 11 0 out
17 15 107 Lark Haskins 0 0 out
OTHER AVAILABLE SESSIONS
VIEW: Qualifying 2
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:12:44
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Nevin Gainey - 18.031 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.243 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Nevin Gainey (1-10); David Showers, Jr. (11-15)
Fastest Lap: Trey Mills - 16.657 seconds (lap 6)