From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #6 of 13 in the 2023 Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 8 in the 2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Pro Late Model Division Season
Next Race >>>
2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Night 2 604 Late Model Race 1 Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series.jpgDIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Pro Late Model Division.jpg
Held on January 20, 2023 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
20 L, 10 M, 16.1 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 127 Austin Yarbrough Asher's Big Bang Fireworks, COR Logistics, Buff Builders, Madison Oak Boutique 20 20 running
2 2 114 Ross Bailes Traffic Control Safety Services, Five Star Metal Buildings, Colt W. Simmons Construction Company, Ultimate Towing & Recovery 20 0 running
3 3 40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment 20 0 running
4 5 66J Jake Knowles Josh Roberts Trucking, Gadsden Heating & Cooling, Knowles Race Parts & Bodies 20 0 running
5 4 86 Chase Collins MD Towing, X-Scape Outdoors 20 0 running
6 8 28P Jeff Provinzino Safe Floors, High on the Hog BBQ 20 0 running
7 16 72AC Trevor Collins The Sign Shop, WWC III Trucking 20 0 running
8 9 17 Zach Blackwell Blackwell Construction, Blackwell's Landscaping 20 0 running
9 10 18B Mark Fleischer 20 0 running
10 11 131 Matt Herlong Mattco Trucking, JAm Creations 20 0 running
11 15 721 Joe Kump WJ Industries, Auto Clinic of Stuart, West Volusia Family Sports Medicine 20 0 running
12 12 24 Mason Diaz 20 0 running
13 13 18X Michael Page Baird Truck & Tractor Sales, Cove 2 Coast Marine, Schaeffer's Racing Oil 16 0 out
14 6 42T Jake Traylor Billy's Body Shop, Southern Cart Services, San Marcos Mexican Restaurante, Don's RV & Boat Storage, Jake Traylor Racing 13 0 out
15 14 10 Dalton Hood D&K Precast, Don's Towing, Daughtry Engineering 12 0 out
DID NOT START

29S Cameron Saunders Rountree Moore Ford, Bryan Zecher Construction, Wayne's Carpet Plus Longhorn DNS
50 David Markham Capital DNS
OTHER AVAILABLE SESSIONS
VIEW: Qualifying 1
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:12:23
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Austin Yarbrough - 17.080 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.889 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Austin Yarbrough (1-20)
Fastest Lap: Ross Bailes - 17.542 seconds (lap 10)