From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #7 of 13 in the 2023 Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #6 of 8 in the 2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Pro Late Model Division Season
Next Race >>>
2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Night 2 604 Late Model Race 2 Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series.jpgDIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Pro Late Model Division.jpg
Held on January 20, 2023 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
20 L, 10 M, 16.1 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 C4 Freddie Carpenter Burwell Motorsports, Shock Saver, Chatham & Son Tile, Nevin Gainey Race Cars Kryptonite 20 20 running
2 2 15 Nevin Gainey Bledsoe Marine Service 20 0 running
3 4 17F Richard Ferry Horton's Garage, Macclenny Tire & Lube 20 0 running
4 3 5 Mark Whitener Baker Farms Savage 20 0 running
5 6 67F Jadon Frame Mickey Stephens Septic Tank Cleaning & Repair, Hanger's Hardwood Flooring, Ballard's Excavation, Hanger's Farms, Brickworks Block-Brick-Stone Capital 20 0 running
6 5 54 Tuck Trentham Tuck's, Kar House 20 0 running
7 9 87 Walker Arthur Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farm & Buckin' Stock, Witt Mechanical 20 0 running
8 7 66 Jody Knowles Gentry Used Auto Parts & Recycling, H.J. Wings & Things, Clayton Signs Rocket 20 0 running
9 15 555 Brock Pinkerous Northeast Paving & Sealcoat, Deckelman Trucking, SRI, Stock Car Steel & Aluminum Rocket 20 0 running
10 16 80 Ben Scott Dylan Barlow Realtor, UniFirst Uniforms, Bussler's 20 0 running
11 14 20 Owen Osteen Lanford & Co., Sellers Speed Services 20 0 running
12 11 KB Kerry King, Sr. K&B Auto, K&B Auto Used Cars & Trucks 20 0 running
13 10 08 Ray Love, Jr. Clark Appraisals, Hood Signs Rocket 20 0 running
14 12 38 Nick Love Ray Love Concrete, D&G Kustom Specialties Rocket 19 0 running
15 8 515 Bubba Roling Maloy Grading Corp., John Roling Trucking, Kudzue 3 Trucking & Paving 13 0 out
16 13 30 Steven Stratton Steven Stratton Inc., Green Way Recycling & Hauling 13 0 out
DID NOT START

73 Trevor Sise Brucebilt Performance, ML Performance, The Bed Store, Jack Frost Heating & Air Conditioning Stinger DNS
OTHER AVAILABLE SESSIONS
VIEW: Qualifying 1
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:09:07
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Freddie Carpenter - 17.207 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.768 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Freddie Carpenter (1-20)
Fastest Lap: Mark Whitener - 17.513 seconds (lap 9)