From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 52 in the 2023 World of Outlaws CASE Construction Late Model Series Season
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 2 in the 2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Super Late Model Division Season
2023 DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Night 2 Super Late ModelsYT-icon.png World of Outlaws CASE Construction Late Model Series.jpgDIRTcar Sunshine Nationals Super Late Model Division.jpg
Held on January 20, 2023 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 99 Devin Moran Lazydays RV, C&W Trucking & Sons, Big River Steel Longhorn 25 18 running
2 7 39 Tim McCreadie Mega Plumbing & HVAC, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 25 0 running
3 1 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. Dyno One, Hoker Trucking, Big River Steel Longhorn 25 1 running
4 2 9 Nick Hoffman NOS Energy Drink, C&W Trucking, Tye Twarog Performance Parts 25 6 running
5 5 44 Chris Madden White Oak Mountain Wedding Venue, Henderson Amusement, Franklin Enterprises, Millwood Plumbing, Drydene Rocket 25 0 running
6 11 8 Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, J&J Ventures Gaming Bloomquist 25 0 running
7 15 B5 Brandon Sheppard TrueTimber Camo Longhorn 25 0 running
8 18 40B Kyle Bronson Racecar Engineering, Borchers Equipment, J&M Engine Transport Refrigeration 25 0 running
9 20 19R Ryan Gustin Mahle, Tri Star Engines & Transmissions Rocket 25 0 running
10 4 8S Kyle Strickler G-Style Transport, Kat Industries 25 0 running
11 9 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Rocket 25 0 running
12 8 16 Tyler Bruening Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment Capital 25 0 running
13 6 111 Max Blair Excess Storage, Murphy's Logging, Creekside Auto Sales, Valvoline, Penske Racing Shocks 25 0 running
14 14 11 Gordy Gundaker J&C Properties, McKay Corporation, Spartan Transportation 25 0 running
15 13 1ST Johnny Scott Mesilla Valley Transportation, Rancho Milagro 25 0 running
16 21 96V Tanner English M&M Painting & Construction, Base Racing Fuel, Capital Waste 25 0 running
17 28 58 Bobby Pierce M&W Transport, Dave's Towing Rocket 25 0 running
18 16 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik 25 0 running
19 22 25 Shane Clanton Olson Explosives, Brown's Heavy Equipment Capital 25 0 running
20 25 22* Payton Freeman Gambler Transport, Coltman Farms 24 0 running
21 26 97 Cade Dillard Joel's Auto Sales, Krohn Farms, S&S Fishing & Rental, Strength Roofing & Siding 24 0 running
22 24 99B Boom Briggs Excess Storage, Corry Rubber Corporation, Valvoline, Penske Racing Shocks Rocket 24 0 running
23 23 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Jim Weber Motorsports, Heckenast Racing, Storage Squares Rocket 24 0 running
24 17 B1 Brent Larson Kivi Bros. Trucking, Seubert Calf Ranches, CMR Roofing 24 0 running
25 19 18D Daulton Wilson MGL Auto Sales, Grant Lee Farms, Keltner Contracting, ICS Longhorn 10 0 out
26 27 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Boomtest Well Service, Tim Short Auto Group, Goodridge Fluid Transfer Systems 8 0 steering rack
27 10 5 Mark Whitener Southeast Ship Repair, Ocala Restaurant Supply Savage 7 0 accident
28 12 10 Garrett Smith Terminal Maintenance & Construction, Atlanta Paving & Concrete 7 0 oil pump
DID NOT QUALIFY

30 Todd Cooney Karl Pre-Owned, May Properties, Alan's Seamless Gutters Longhorn DNQ
1 Hudson O'Neal Valvoline VR1, Seubert Calf Ranches, Valvoline Rocket DNQ
54 David Breazeale David Breazeale Logging, James Johnson Logging Rocket DNQ
76 Blair Nothdurft Bargain Barn Tire Center, Asphalt Pros Rocket DNQ
58 Chris Ferguson M&W Transport, Dave's Towing Rocket DNQ
44F Stewart Friesen Halmar International DNQ
36 Logan Martin Hughes Towing, Adams Construction, Mr. Dent Collision Repair DNQ
22 Will Roland Roland Tire, Mountain Ridge Realty, Moss Transportation Capital DNQ
01 Jason Garver Hillandale Quality Feeds, MAK Industries, Keystone Auto Parts Rocket DNQ
12 Ashton Winger Recreational Vehicle Select, Jeff Mathews Motorsports, Super K Express Rocket DNQ
2 Austin Kirkpatrick Gambler Transport, AK Racecars, Coltman Farms AK DNQ
114 Jordan Koehler Traffic Control Safety Services, Capital Waste, Colt W. Simmons Construction Company, Five Star Metal Buildings, Ultimate Towing & Recovery Longhorn DNQ
81J Jack Riggs TrueTimber Camo Longhorn DNQ
11B Stacy Boles Lowe's Tows, Advanced Transportation DNQ
89 Jeff Choquette Dobbs Equipment, Palmdale Oil Company, John Deere BWRC DNQ
25B Mike Benedum Black Rock Enterprises, BSI Well Service DNQ
14W Dustin Walker Team Dirt Dog, Scott Bailey Racing Engines, Fed Up Cattle Co. DNQ
7T Drake Troutman Wheeler Fleet Solutions, RFI Resources, Industrial Dock & Door DNQ
6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center DNQ
00 Kyle Hardy Harry Shipe Motorsports, Kyle Hardy Racing, Penske Racing Shocks Rocket DNQ
QUALIFIED CAR

32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking, Rio Grande Waste Services Longhorn qualified car
OTHER AVAILABLE SESSIONS
VIEW: Qualifying 1·Qualifying 2·Heat 1·Heat 2·Heat 3·Heat 4·Heat 5·Heat 6·B-Main 1·B-Main 2
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:20:30
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (8)
Fast Qualifier: Chris Madden - 15.812 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Max BlairNick HoffmanRicky Thornton, Jr.Kyle StricklerDevin Moran
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Daulton WilsonRyan GustinTanner English
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.779 seconds
Average Speed: 31.646 mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 0; lap 7 (#5 slow); lap 8 (#20 spin turn 3)
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Ricky Thornton Jr. (1); Nick Hoffman (2-7); Devin Moran (8-25)
Fastest Lap: Nick Hoffman - 17.217 seconds (lap 2)
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Bobby Pierce drove the #58 as a backup car after his own #32 suffered engine problems in qualifying and he received a provisional.