From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 7 in the 2023 Carquest by Advance Ernie Mincy Early Thaw powered by I-94 emr Speedway and Arizona Speedweeks Season
Next Race >>>
2023 Early Thaw Series Night 2 Late Models Early Thaw Series.jpg
Held on January 20, 2023 at Central Arizona Raceway in Eleven Mile Corner, AZ
35 L, 13.125 M, 21.14 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 7 Ricky Weiss MarTel Sign Company, G-Style Transport, Keewatin Truck Service, Derrick's Sandblasting, Drydene Sniper 35 21 running
2 2 21 Billy Moyer Lube-Tech, Blaine Brothers, Shaw Trucking 35 14 running
3 1 E85 Jason Strand North Dakota Corn Council, Sower Power Racing Engines 35 0 running
4 8 5 Josh Zimpel Isle Automotive, Diamond K, Structural Buildings, Shaw Trucking 35 0 running
5 12 13 Bricen James Schram Bros. Excavating, James Gang Pizza 35 0 running
6 7 C4 Ryan Corbett 35 0 running
7 5 22T Karl Tipton Discount Tire, Mission Transport, Vision Wheel CVR 35 0 running
8 6 44* Cole Schill 35 0 running
9 9 17 Lance Schill Total Ag Solutions, Sukup Manufacturing, D&B Motors 35 0 running
10 15 9 Ken Schrader Federated Auto Parts, Blaine Brothers Capital 35 0 running
11 4 37 Scott Ward Line-X Bedliners, Boldt Construction, Watertown Lawn & Garden & Small Engine Repair, Weelborg Crop Insurance 35 0 running
12 11 45 Dustin Bluhm 35 0 running
13 22 15S Clayton Stuckey Lucas Oil, Chick-fil-A Black Diamond 35 0 running
14 21 178S Steve Stultz 35 0 running
15 23 81X Matt Sparby Blackduck Power Equipment, Forseen Excavating Rocket 35 0 running
16 20 T6 Terry Carter Fort Signs, Goodguys Auto, Aldon Auto 34 0 running
17 24 66 Alysse Morris 33 0 running
18 19 23 Brad Williams 33 0 running
19 25 4AZ John Morris, Jr. 33 0 running
20 16 11B Ben Mickelson 24 0 out
21 18 15W Spencer Wilson 23 0 out
22 17 11 Denver Nickeson 21 0 out
23 10 73 Larry Fitzsimmons 16 0 out
24 13 37M Rob Mayea 13 0 out
25 26 19 Paul Rios 10 0 out
16 14 22B Bruce Duckett 2 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

27 Russ Johnson DNQ
02 Kent Rosevear Pro-Tech Fleet Service, Jack Meador Racing Longhorn DNQ
38 Thomas Hunziker International Trucks, AM-1 Roofing, Spirit Fueled Racing, SRS Distribution DNQ
11M Paul Mueller DNQ
OTHER AVAILABLE SESSIONS
VIEW: Heat 1·Heat 2·Heat 3·Heat 4·B-Main 1
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:18:26
Starting Lineup Set By: Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Cole SchillScott WardKarl TiptonRicky Weiss
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Terry Carter
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.429 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Billy Moyer (1-14); Ricky Weiss (15-35)
Fastest Lap: Billy Moyer - 16.547 seconds (lap 2)