From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Race #1 of 10 in the 2023 ASA STARS National Tour Season
<<< Previous Race
Race #3 of 13 in the 2023 ASA Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Season
2023 Sunshine State 200 ASA STARS National Tour.jpgASA Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco.jpg
Held on March 11, 2023 at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, FL
200 L, 100 M, 161 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 18C Casey Roderick Platinum Express, Cook Electric, JEGS Performance, PFC Brakes Chevy 200 30 running
2 20 44 Jeremy Doss Alliance Rental Solutions, Shell Roofing Solutions Toyota 200 3 running
3 16 91 Ty Majeski Incredible Bank, Kafka Granite(Crew chief: Toby Nuttleman)
Chevy 200 0 running
4 21 28B Cole Butcher Atlantic Tiltload(Crew chief: Bond Suss)
Toyota 200 19 running
5 17 14H Carson Hocevar Premier Security Solutions, Precision Fleet Image, GMPartsNow.com Chevy 200 6 running
6 25 15 Gabe Sommers Powered by Wisconsin Potatoes, DeKalb Seeds, Kwik Trip, Allied Cooperative Ford 200 0 running
7 15 14N Austin Nason Nason’s Landscaping, Haase Builders, Kar Korner Ford 200 0 running
8 10 16 Jacob Gomes Sunny Valley Smoked Meats, Dellosso Family Farm Toyota 200 0 running
9 23 2J John Bolen Bolen Construction, Southern Music & Games, E Performance Toyota 200 0 running
10 2 54 Matt Craig C&C Boiler Sales & Service Chevy 200 79 running
11 11 69 Michael Hinde Mike Scott Plumbing, Brembo Brakes, Strange Oval, Sunoco Toyota 200 0 running
12 19 36 Dan Fredrickson Herman’s Landscape Supplies, Team Construction, Fast Eddies Fun Center 200 0 running
13 28 98 Blaine Rocha Masellis Drilling, Rocha Valley Enterprises Chevy 200 0 running
14 29 23 Billy Van Meter Edco Welding, Mastin & Cain Warehousing Chevy 199 0 running
15 12 22R Giovanni Ruggiero First Auto Group, TRD, RaceChoice.com Toyota 199 17 running
16 9 51F Jake Finch Phoenix Construction(Registered Owner: James Finch)
Chevy 199 0 running
17 31 33F Albert Francis Francis Engineering, Rackhunter Camo, Habco Tool & Development Chevy 197 0 running
18 6 18H Hunter Robbins Kittle Homes, PitBoxes.com Toyota 185 0 damage
19 1 26 Bubba Pollard Racecar Engineering, Phoenix Construction Chevy 170 1 crash
20 4 48 Preston Peltier Generator Source, Swift Springs, Buzze Racing, Tilton Engineering Chevy 170 45 crash
21 13 9 Derek Kraus Shockwave Marine Suspension Seating, R&J Towing, Kafka Granite Chevy 170 0 crash
22 33 47 Dakota Stroup Time DC Toyota 170 0 mechanical
23 3 7T Derek Thorn The Tool Shack, PepperJack Kennels, Power Grade Inc(Registered Owner: Paul Shafer Jr)
Chevy 163 0 crash
24 14 28W Timothy Watson MTS Surveying Chevy 160 0 brakes
25 26 74 Ryan Moore King Competition, Finish Line Floor Coatings Toyota 150 0 crash
26 7 50 Jett Noland Cohen Law Group, Noland's Roofing, Cypress Ridge Preserve Chevy 133 0 engine
27 34 08 Tony Elrod ROW Maintenance, ROW Pressure Washing, Clear Fuzion Auto Ford 124 0 handling
28 18 51N Stephen Nasse Mitch Smith Auto Service, Brembo Brakes, All American Concrete Toyota 94 0 crash
29 32 2M Michael Bilderback Jim Olson Collision, Crazy Times Pub & Grub Toyota 77 0 crash
30 5 22C Connor Okrzesik Metro Glass(Crew chief: Mike Garvey)
Toyota 77 0 handling
31 27 32 Grant Enfinger Keen Parts Chevy 76 0 crash
32 30 53 Boris Jurkovic Reliable Recovery Services(Registered Owner: Boris Jurkovic)
Toyota 58 0 crash
33 24 33S Dustin Smith Smith Scrap Metal Chevy 26 0 mechanical
34 22 99 Ryan Luza The Dock on Pensacola Beach, AMS Roofing Chevy 26 0 mechanical
35 35 79 Kyle Bryant Bryant Racing Equipment Ford 6 0 handling
DID NOT START

11 Clint Folsom DNS
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Derek Thorn - 16.538 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 16 for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers - Craig 1-79, Butcher 80-98, Peltier 99-124, Hocevar 125-130, Peltier 131-149, Pollard 150, Ruggiero 151-165, Doss 166-167, Ruggiero 168-169, Doss 170-170, Roderick 171-200
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered