From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #8 of 14 in the 1985 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Season
Next Race >>>
ARCA:1985-08 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on July 6, 1985 at Cloverleaf Speedway in Valley View, OH
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 20 Ed Hage Hage Racing Oldsmobile 100 97 running
2 3 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Chevy 99 0 running
3 5 38 Bosco Lowe Dyno-Test Race Engines Pontiac 99 0 running
4 7 23 Davey Allison Miller American Buick 99 0 running
5 2 35 Bill Venturini Nortown Automotive, Caputo Concrete Chevy 99 3 running
6 4 83 Bob Dotter Goudie Computer Advisory Pontiac 98 0 running
7 9 89 Terry Stineman Gellner Engineering Pontiac 98 0 running
8 16 3 Richard Hampton Big John's Pontiac 97 0 running
9 12 02 Jack Wallace Dini Engines Buick 97 0 running
10 10 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 97 0 running
11 18 42 Roger Blackstock Elephant Vac Chevy 96 0 running
12 15 50 Don Marmor Marmor Auto Body Pontiac 96 0 running
13 20 88 Jim Jeffrey Dyno-Test Race Engines Ford 96 0 running
14 17 25 Jerry Churchill A-1 Auto Parts Olds 96 0 running
15 6 73 Michael Waltrip Komfort Koach Pontiac 91 0 running
16 8 9 Dennis Metdepenningen Great Lakes Scale Chevy 65 0 engine
17 11 26 Walt Bohland Carlite Auto Glass Ford 46 0 ignition
18 21 71 Bobby Jacks C & H Transit Chevy 44 0 handling
19 14 34 Bob Brevak Race Glass Pontiac 35 0 brakes
20 19 98 Tom Meinberg Gaerte Engines Chevy 21 0 rear end
DID NOT START

21 13 0 Scott Stovall Fleet Vehicle Auction Chevy 0 0 DNS
DID NOT QUALIFY

14 Morris Coffman C&H Transit Chevy DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered