From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #11 of 15 in the 1989 ASA National Tour Season
Next Race >>>
ASA:1989-11 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on August 26, 1989 at Berlin Raceway in Marne, MI
250 L, 109.5 M, 176.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 Bob Senneker B & P Associates Chevy 250 running
2 Glenn Allen, Jr. Allen Auto Service Pontiac 250 running
3 Tony Raines ATD Tools, Montgomery Ward Buick 250 running
4 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 250 running
5 Mike Eddy Howe Enterprises, Buick Buick 250 running
6 Harold Fair Hutter Engines, Huisken Pontiac 249 running
7 Scott Hansen Baker Motorsports Chevy 249 running
8 Jeff Neal Zerex, Victor Ford Ford 249 running
9 Bruce VanderLaan Able Grinding, Barnhart & Son Chevy 248 running
10 Gary St. Amant A-1 Service, Sutphen Fire Engines Chevy 248 running
11 Tom Jones Fel-Pro Ford 248 running
12 Dave Jackson Redbank Transport, Trauth Dairy, Lykins Oil Chevy 246 running
13 John Wilson Baumgardner Engines Chevy 244 running
14 Jim Barnhart Premarc Construction, Barnhart & Son Chevy 244 running
15 Dennis Vogel Pietroske Buick Buick 244 running
16 Ted Musgrave Peterbilt of Wisconsin Buick 240 running
17 Kent Stauffer Kinetic Engines, Flex Tech Ford 238 running
18 Don Bickford Baystone Construction Pontiac 216 running
19 Kenny Wallace Raven Boats Pontiac 215 accident
20 Chris Orr Michigan Homes, Berger Chevrolet Chevy 163 ignition
21 Royce Mason Ohio Auto Auction Pontiac 140 handling
22 Mack McClellan Exhaust Pro, St. Clair Racing Chevy 111 oil pressure
23 Todd Forbes Noah Yoder Ford Ford 102 handling
24 Jay Sauter Justice Brothers Pontiac 85 valve
25 Dick Barker Auto Site Chevy 17 accident
26 Tim Steele HS Die & Engineering Chevy 17 accident
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered