From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Angola Motorsport Speedway Angola Motorsport Speedway.jpg
.375 mi./0.604 km. Paved Oval located in Angola, IN
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1964 )
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
28 June 1978 USAC National Midget Car Series Johnny Parsons
3 July 1994 Sprints on Dirt Jason McCord
2 July 1995 Sprints on Dirt Brian Tyler
3 September 1995 Sprints on Dirt Donnie Adams
1 June 1996 Sprints on Dirt Hank Lower
30 June 1996 Sprints on Dirt Bill Tyler
1 September 1996 Sprints on Dirt Donnie Adams
3 July 1998 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
11 July 1998 CRA Super Series Bobby Blount
6 September 1998 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
10 July 1999 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Bobby Blount
28 August 1999 ACDelco Iceman Series Dave Kuhlman
22 July 2000 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Tim Felver 100
3 June 2001 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Scott Hantz 150
1 July 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
4 July 2001 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Scott Hantz 167
2 September 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Mike Ling
3 May 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series J.R. Roahrig 160
4 July 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series Junior Hanley 150
7 June 2003 USA Modified Series Bud Adams
4 July 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Scott Hantz 150
19 July 2003 USPRO Cup Series Mike Carter (MI)
30 August 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Kenny Tweedy 150
2 July 2005 CRA Super Series Jeff Lane 125
3 July 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Jeff Bloom
6 August 2005 USA Modified Series Chris Neuenschwander
4 September 2005 USA Modified Series Bud Adams
1 July 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Ike Beasley
8 July 2006 USA Modified Series Harold Scott
22 July 2006 CRA Super Series Eddie Van Meter 125
12 August 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
3 September 2006 USA Modified Series Scott Moyer
19 May 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Michael Gaier
30 June 2007 CRA Super Series Brian Rievley 125
3 July 2007 USA Modified Series Steve Christman
28 July 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Mike Kugler
2 September 2007 USA Modified Series Brad Springer
24 May 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
3 June 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Chad Richardson
7 June 2008 USA Modified Series Steve Minich, Jr.
3 July 2008 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz
26 July 2008 CRA Street Stocks Larry Matillo
23 August 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
31 August 2008 USA Modified Series Justin Kazmar
2 May 2009 Main Event Racing Series John Doering, Jr.
23 May 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
20 June 2009 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr.
4 July 2009 CRA Super Series Mike Kugler
25 July 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Mike Kugler
8 May 2010 Main Event Racing Series Scott Hantz
29 May 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook
10 June 2010 Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Derrick Griffin
25 June 2010 USA Modified Series Tony Dager
2 July 2010 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr.
3 July 2010 CRA Super Series Tommy St. John 125
14 August 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook
2 July 2011 CRA Late Model Sportsman Jason Atkinson
3 July 2011 CRA Super Series Terry Fisher, Jr.
3 July 2011 CRA EDCO Street Stocks Jeff Lane
13 August 2011 Main Event Racing Series Jimmy Carter
18 August 2012 ARCA Truck Series Levi Mansfield
15 September 2012 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Jason Timmerman
15 June 2013 Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Harold Fair, Jr.
10 August 2013 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Brian Nester
3 May 2014 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Jordan Pruitt
24 May 2014 Vores Compact Touring Series Challenge Division Ryan Spillers
14 June 2014 Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Harold Fair, Jr. 110
5 July 2014 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Jason Dietsch 100
19 July 2014 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Scott Coe
10 August 2014 CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Jason Atkinson 50
10 August 2014 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Shawn Amor 50
30 August 2014 Vores Compact Touring Series Challenge Division Todd Metz, Jr.
16 May 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Todd Metz, Jr.
6 June 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Trei Deubel
20 June 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series Challenge Division Jacob Bradley
21 June 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series Challenge Division Dan Irvine
25 July 2015 ARCA Truck Series Brandon Huff 100
22 August 2015 ARCA Truck Series Jeff Myers, Jr. 100
25 June 2016 ARCA Truck Series Chad Poorman
30 July 2016 ARCA Truck Series John Gearhart
20 August 2016 Vores Compact Touring Series Kyle Stark (WI)
17 September 2016 Vores Compact Touring Series Tom Gossar, Jr.
19 August 2017 Vores Compact Touring Series Todd Metz, Jr.
16 September 2017 Coyote Racing Series Jeremie Wiggins
16 September 2017 Vores Compact Touring Series Mark Mason
23 September 2017 Midwest Mini Cup Championship Challenge Series Justin Carley
30 June 2018 Vores Compact Touring Series powered by Mercer County Electric Tom Gossar
15 September 2018 Great Lakes Super Mini Cups Jarrod Pritchett
11 July 2020 Vores Compact Touring Series powered by Mercer County Electric Kyle Stark (WI) 30
10 July 2021 Victory Custom Trailers CRA Junior Late Model Series Kaden White 16
10 July 2021 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Billy Hutson 75