April 1 History
RACES HELD ON April 1
Date Series Track Winner Laps
1 April 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Century Stadium|]] Bud Anderson
1 April 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Spartanburg, SC Curtis Turner
1 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ John Luzi
1 April 1951
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Curtis Turner 150
1 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Delmar, DE James Marks
1 April 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
1 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Emanuel Zervakis 200
1 April 1962
MARC Racing Series Danville, VA Curtis Turner 78
1 April 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hillsboro, NC George Dunn 50
1 April 1962
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Rex White 180
1 April 1967
ARCA Racing Series Corpus Christi, TX Les Snow 100
1 April 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
1 April 1972
NASCAR Grand National East Greenville, SC Neil Castles 200
1 April 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA David Pearson 328
1 April 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Harlan Beene 200
1 April 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH George Snider
1 April 1978
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Wally Pankratz
1 April 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bobby Olivero
1 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Gene Glover 200
1 April 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
1 April 1979
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard 35
1 April 1979
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Don Dowdy 60
1 April 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Darrell Waltrip 500
1 April 1984
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Allan Moffat 40
1 April 1984
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
1 April 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Darlington, SC Geoffrey Bodine 147
1 April 1989
United Sprint Association Lawton, OK Sammy Swindell
1 April 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Ray Hooper, Jr. 80
1 April 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Jody Ridley 200
1 April 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
1 April 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Doug Wolfgang
1 April 1989
NCRA Late Model Series Greenwood, LA Billy Moyer
1 April 1989
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Larry Schild
1 April 1990
American Winged Sprint Car Association Pooler, GA Sam Rodriguez
1 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Dale Earnhardt 367
1 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Tony Hirschman 100
1 April 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Ed Lynch, Jr.
1 April 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout [[Blankenship Speedway|]] Mark Kinser
1 April 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Valdosta, GA Scott Bloomquist
1 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hutchinson, KS Stevie Smith
1 April 1994
NCRA Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Larry Neighbors
1 April 1995
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Winchester, TN Terry English
1 April 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Doug Ingalls
1 April 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Millington, TN Dave Blaney 30
1 April 1995
SMART Modified Tour Summerville, SC Tim Arre 150
1 April 1995
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Shawna Wilskey
1 April 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kevin Doty 30
1 April 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Chatham, LA Wendell Wallace
1 April 1995
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Garrett Evans 126
1 April 1995
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Gary Wright
1 April 1995
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Joe Kosiski
1 April 2000
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Concord, NC Brian Simo 44
1 April 2000
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour Hickory, NC Rodney Childers 125
1 April 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Waverly, OH Mike Balzano 50
1 April 2000
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller
1 April 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Tony Jones 30
1 April 2000
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Denison, IA Kyle Berck 50
1 April 2000
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Roger Lucas
1 April 2000
Supermodified Racing League Irwindale, CA Rick Veenstra 30
1 April 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Bobby Boone 30
1 April 2000
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Webster City, IA Rob Toland
1 April 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Donnie Moran 60
1 April 2000
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jay Drake 30
1 April 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Mark Martin 200
1 April 2001
Tri-State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Steve Starr 100
1 April 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Thomas Meseraull 30
1 April 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Dale Jarrett 334
1 April 2001
SARA Executive Racing School Sportsman Series Opp, AL Wayne Morris 125
1 April 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Webster City, IA Mike Smith
1 April 2001
SARA Open Wheel Modified Series Opp, AL Dwayne Dempsey
1 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Greenwood, NE Brian Harris
1 April 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Locust Grove, AR Kraig Kinser 30
1 April 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Jason Bodenhamer
1 April 2005
Western Dirt Racing Association Greenwood, NE John L. Anderson
1 April 2006
FASCAR Pro Truck Series New Smyrna Beach, FL George Morales 50
1 April 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Greg Stephens
1 April 2006
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Shane Clanton 50
1 April 2006
Nathan Wright Memorial Brinkleyville, NC Ricky Elliott 75
1 April 2006
ISCARS Dash Series Hickory, NC Eric Wilson 150
1 April 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Southern Division Phenix City, AL Lee Cooper
1 April 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Earl Pearson, Jr. 75
1 April 2006
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Greenwood, NE Terry Phillips
1 April 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA David Starr 250
1 April 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Donny Schatz 40
1 April 2006
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kenly, NC Jamey Caudill 150
1 April 2006
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Clay Rogers 250
1 April 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Greenwood, NE Terry Phillips
1 April 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Travis Cope 100
1 April 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
1 April 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Rickie Gaunt 30
1 April 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Mike Beyer
1 April 2006
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Modoc, SC Shanon Buckingham 50
1 April 2006
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division San Antonio, TX Jake Ryan 200
1 April 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jimmie Johnson 500
1 April 2007
Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE Rafael Martinez 70
1 April 2007
NEMA Waterford, CT Lou Cicconi, Jr. 25
1 April 2007
CRA Super Series Nashville, TN Nathan Haseleu 150
1 April 2007
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Nashville, TN Andy Seuss 157
1 April 2011
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Jesse Stovall 30
1 April 2011
USAR Pro Cup Series Altamahaw, NC Caleb Holman 256
1 April 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Merced, CA Sammy Swindell 40
1 April 2011
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Aaron Reutzel
1 April 2012
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Martin Nesbitt
1 April 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Nathan Pretty 12
1 April 2012
NEMA Waterford, CT John Zych, Jr. 25
1 April 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Nathan Pretty 12
1 April 2012
Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Jon McKennedy 100
1 April 2012
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 84
1 April 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Martinsville, VA Ryan Newman 515
1 April 2012
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Ryan Bigelow
1 April 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Nogaro, Gers, France Ander Vilarino 16
1 April 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Nogaro, Gers, France Josh Burdon 14
1 April 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Ellisville, FL Danny Martin, Jr. 25
1 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Brad Sweet 35
1 April 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA T.J. Smith 30
1 April 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Humboldt, KS Stephen Muilenburg 20
1 April 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Ringgold, GA Chris Madden 50
1 April 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Mechanicsburg, PA Adrian Shaffer 20
1 April 2016
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Austin Rettig 30
1 April 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Brody Fuson 25
1 April 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Guysville, OH Ron Blair
1 April 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Pat Cannon 25
1 April 2016
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Florida Mini Sprint Action
Ellisville, FL Robby Hoffman 15
1 April 2016
Cabin Fever 50 Willard, KY Tim Dohm 30
1 April 2016
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Las Cruces, NM John Carney, II 25
1 April 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Gauge Garcia 20
1 April 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Tulsa, OK Matt Sherrell 30
1 April 2016
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Jason Solwold
1 April 2016
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Minersville, PA Josh Pepe 20
1 April 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model
Shamrock 40
Belleville, IL Chad Zobrist 40
1 April 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Michael Faccinto 30
1 April 2016
Street Stock King of the Blacktop Bradenton, FL Cody Stickler 100
1 April 2016
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Jesse Williamson
1 April 2017
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Shawn Natenstedt
1 April 2017
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Eric Humphries 20
1 April 2017
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action
Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman 20
1 April 2017
Fun City Victorian Super Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Lucas Roberts 15
1 April 2017
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Kilgore, TX Kyle Beard 40
1 April 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Jacob Lucas
1 April 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Antioch, CA Hunter Kinney 15
1 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 25
1 April 2017
Victorian Wingless Sprint State Title Hamilton, VIC, Australia Glenn Watts 30
1 April 2017
USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Newmanstown, PA Alex Bright 25
1 April 2017
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Toccoa, GA Benji Hicks 40
1 April 2017
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Dillon, SC Sonny Schoffen
1 April 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 60
1 April 2017
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Jason Solwold 30
1 April 2017
GWN7 WA Modified Sedan Series Manjimup, WAU, Australia Nathan Penn 15
1 April 2017
NCMA Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Denny Burell 30
1 April 2017
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Justin Taylor 35
1 April 2017
Mason Dixon Shootout Series York Haven, PA Rance Garlock 25
1 April 2017
602 Super Limited Series presented by City Chevrolet Performance Concord, NC Jeremy Haudricourt
1 April 2017
Budweiser Crown Series Monroe, WA Tyler Tanner 100
1 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Doug Esh 25
1 April 2017
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Charlie Watson 100
1 April 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
1 April 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Shenandoah, VA Mike Leraas 25
1 April 2017
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Kevin Maher
1 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Brandon Sheppard 75
1 April 2017
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Collen Winebarger 26
1 April 2017
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
ASCS Mid-South Region
Little Rock, AR Derek Hagar 25
1 April 2017
AHG Easy As 123 Triple Crown Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia David Priolo 20
1 April 2017
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Greenville, TX Brad Welborn 25
1 April 2017
Maxima Racing Oils Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Paul Stubber 25
1 April 2017
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Winder, GA Frank Beck
1 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Perris, CA David Gravel 30
1 April 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ John Cornell 25
1 April 2017
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Nyora, VIC, Australia Jake Drewett 20
1 April 2017
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Maryville, TN Kyle Strickler 30
1 April 2017
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders West Burlington, IA Carson McCarl 25
1 April 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Madera, CA Toni Breidinger 30
1 April 2017
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Nick Marolf 35
1 April 2017
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series Brownstown, IN Tanner English 30
1 April 2017
All American Outlaws Abbottstown, PA Justin Cullum 20
1 April 2017
AHG Easy As 123 Triple Crown Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 20
1 April 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Concord, NC Brandon Ward 125
1 April 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Tony Stewart 33
1 April 2017
360 Power Series Albany, WAU, Australia A.J. Nash 25
1 April 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Chris Windom 30
1 April 2017
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Las Cruces, NM Johnny Herrera 25
1 April 2017
Louisiana Outlaw Racesaver Sprints Chatham, LA John Ricketts
1 April 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Martinsville, VA Chase Elliott 250
1 April 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Tyler Reeser 18
1 April 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Courtney Crone 30
1 April 2017
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Lancaster, SC Ben Watkins
1 April 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series West Division West Plains, MO Payton Looney 35
1 April 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Chase Randall
1 April 2017
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Petaluma, CA Klint Simpson 25
1 April 2017
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Tyler Cain
1 April 2017
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Merced, CA Jesse Mack 25
1 April 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Matt Rossi 30
1 April 2017
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elkin, NC Zack Mitchell 40
1 April 2017
POWRi Allstar Midget Series Grain Valley, MO Wesley Smith
1 April 2017
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Antioch, CA Cory Eliason 30
1 April 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Chris Hanley 12
1 April 2018
Pirelli Super Taikyu Series Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Teruhiko Hamano, Kazuki Hoshino, Kiyoto Fujinami 133
1 April 2018
The Speedway Shop SA Speedcars Blackjack Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Nick Rowe 25
1 April 2018
TCR UK Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England Daniel Lloyd
1 April 2018
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Paul Manuell 8
1 April 2018
TCR Asia Series
TCR Thailand Touring Car Championship
Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Luca Engstler 11
1 April 2018
Formula 500's Western Australia Slims Tyre Service West Coast Series Myrup, WAU, Australia Cody Turacchio 25
1 April 2018
Easter Triple Challenge North Lismore, QLD, Australia Luke Oldfield 30
1 April 2018
TCR Asia Series
TCR Thailand Touring Car Championship
Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Mitchell Cheah 13
1 April 2018
Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail Allansford, VIC, Australia Corey McCullagh 31
1 April 2018
Queensland Wingless Sprint Easter Trail Tinana, QLD, Australia Cody O'Connell 15
1 April 2018
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series
Gourmet Chef Easter $10,000
Mildura, VIC, Australia Darren Kane 50
1 April 2018
Six Crown Speedcar Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Troy Ware 30
1 April 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Sean Black 30
1 April 2018
TCR UK Touring Car Championship Silverstone, England Daniel Lloyd
DRIVERS BORN ON April 1
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alx Danielsson Frösön, Sweden April 1, 1981
Amanda O'Neal Council Bluffs, IA April 1, 1987
Billy Carden Mableton, GA April 1, 1924 October 25, 2004
Bob Kauf Pacoima, CA April 1, 1942
Brent Slocum Burlington, IA April 1, 1977 June 11, 2005
Brian Tillema Byron Center, MI April 1, 1974
Bryan Sherwood Hillcrest, NY April 1, 1992
Chris Henigan Marshall, TX April 1, 1982
Chris Sweeney Humble, TX April 1, 1967
David Gilliland Riverside, CA April 1, 1976
Dusty Fielden Tucson, AZ April 1, 1984
George Tet Ozone Park, NY April 1, 1923 December 31, 2013
Jacob Slotten Menasha, WI April 1, 1986
Jeff Bloom Bangor, MI April 1, 1949
Jeff Shepard Finksburg, MD April 1, 1971
Jesus Hernandez Fresno, CA April 1, 1981
Jimmy Phelps Baldwinsville, NY April 1, 1975
Joey Mahanes Manquin, VA April 1, 1992
John King, II Kingsport, TN April 1, 1988
John Papin Redwood, NY April 1, 1971
John Pew Grand Rapids, MI April 1, 1956
Julian Petty Greensboro, NC April 1, 1916 February 4, 2003
Katelyn Hile Syracuse, NY April 1, 1991
Kevin Reeb Pataskala, OH April 1, 1969
Marty Noll Scranton, PA April 1, 1962
Matt Campbell Fawn Grove, PA April 1, 1998
Matt Hall Newport, MI April 1, 1993
Nick Bussell Ionia, MI April 1, 1983
Ray Hendrick Richmond, VA April 1, 1929 September 28, 1990
Roy Bresnahan Palermo, NY April 1, 1971
Ruben Garcia South El Monte, CA April 1, 1946
Scott Duell Green Island, NY April 1, 1979
Steve Petty Alamo, CA April 1, 1961
Thomas Hennigan Indianapolis, IN April 1, 1987
Tom Hessert Trenton, NJ April 1, 1951
Wayne Coakley Sacramento, KY April 1, 1943 September 24, 1989